2010-2011 Athletic Accomplishments

NDP Athletes of the Year – Joseph Gifford, Brooke Borowski

NDP Scholar Athletes of the Year – Alex Rink, Katrina Stencel

Detroit Free Press Scholar Athlete – Joseph Gifford

Regional Champions – Boys Lacrosse

Regional Finalists – Boys Basketball, Girls Basketball, Softball

District Champions – Varsity Volleyball, Girls Basketball, Boys Basketball, Softball

CHSL Champions – Boys Lacrosse, Girls Lacrosse

CHSL Division Champions – Varsity Volleyball, JV Volleyball, Freshman Volleyball, JV Football, Varsity Girls Basketball, Freshman Girls Basketball, Varsity Boys Basketball, JV Boys Basketball, Girls Track & Field, Varsity Girls Soccer, Varsity Girls Lacrosse, JV Girls Lacrosse, Varsity Boys Lacrosse, JV Boys Lacrosse

Tournament Champions – Girls Swimming & Diving (Romeo Relays), Girls Tennis (Goodrich Tournament), Varsity Volleyball (Berkley, Goodrich, Oxford), JV Volleyball (West Bloomfield), Freshman Volleyball (Farmington, Birch Run), Cheerleading (CCCAM Invitational @ Wyandotte, Sterling Heights Stevenson, Warren Mott, Berkley, Southgate Anderson, Ferndale)

State Qualifying Teams – Girls Ski, Competitive Cheer, Girls Tennis

Academic All State Teams – Boys Tennis, Volleyball, Boys Ski (4th in DII, 3.64 GPA), Girls Ski (2nd in DII, 3.72 GPA), Girls Basketball (Honorable Mention 12th in Class B, 3.68 GPA), Competitive Cheer (1st in DIII, 3.7 GPA), Boys Basketball (10th in Class B, 3.4982 GPA), Girls Soccer (3.74 GPA), Girls Tennis, Softball, Baseball (#1 in all divisions, 3.678 GPA)

State Finals Individual Qualifiers – Girls Golf (Lexie Cipa), Girls Swimming & Diving (MacKenzie Chesley, Ava Healy, Payton Hoff, Emily Kaye, Marin McInerney, Kaleigh Mullen, Stephanie Rutila, Alyssa Varsanik), Girls Cross Country (Sara Barron, Jamie Hanson), Boys Ski (Alex Rink, Mike Sewell), Boys Track and Field (Troy Kauffman), Girls Track and Field (Sara Barron, Ellen Green, Candice Mack, Maria Redoutey,Taylor Timko)

Individual State Champions – Track and Field (Sara Barron – 800 Meter Run), Boys Golf (Aaron Knutson)

Individual Regional Champions – Track and Field (Sara Barron – 800 Meter Run & 1600 Meter Run, 1600 Relay team of Sara Barron, Candice Mack, Ellen Green & Taylor Timko), Girls Tennis (Lisa Savagian – #1 Singles, Heather Eason/Cara Stewart – #3 doubles)

All State – Volleyball (Dalton Tolliver – 1st Team, Lindsay Kander – 3rd Team), Girls Swimming & Diving (Marin McInerney – 1st Team 100 Backstroke and 2nd Team 200 Free, 400 Free relay of MacKenzie Chesley, Payton Hoff, Kaleigh Mullen and Marin McInerney – 1st Team, Payton Hoff – 2nd Team 500 Free, Kaleigh Mullen – 2nd Team 500 Free, 2nd Team 200 Free), Boys Soccer (Connor Rehm – Honorable Mention), Competitive Cheer (First Team – Erin Collins, Julie Pieciak, Shannon Staeb, Second Team – Gabby Guzzardo, Courtney Avromov, Honorable Mention – Hannah Genord, Emily Rodriguez), Boys Basketball (Kellen McCormick – 1st Team), Girls Basketball (Brooke Borowski – 1st Team, Jane Fountain – Special Mention), Girls Ski (Katrina Stencel, Third Team Slalom; Rachel Dawson, Honorable Mention; Reine Mager, Honorable Mention), Boys Ski (Alex Rink, Honorable Mention; Mike Sewell, Honorable Mention), Girls Track and Field (Sara Barron – 1st Team 800, 2nd Team 1600 relay, Taylor Timko – 1st Team 400, 2nd Team 1600 Relay, Maria Redoutey – 2nd Team 1600 relay, Candice Mack – 2nd Team 1600 relay), Boys Lacrosse (Brandon Beauregard, 1st Team Attack, Kyle Beauregard, 1st Team Attack, Paul Nardone – 1st Team Midfield, Joseph Gifford – 1st Team Defense, Matt Siatczynski – Honorable Mention Defense, David Cedras – 1st Team Special Teams, Jacob Edgar – 2nd Team Special Teams), Girls Soccer (Katrina Stencel – 1st Team, Lauren Jbara – 3rd Team, Taylor Timko – Honorable Mention), Baseball (Tom Constand – 1st Team Pitcher, Matt Avromov – 1st Team First Base), Softball (Stephanie Karlewski – Honorable Mention), Boys Golf (Aaron Knutson – Super Team, 1st Team)

Academic All State Individuals – Girls Golf (Jane Fountain), Volleyball (Lindsay Kander, Brooke Scollin, Dalton Tolliver), Competitive Cheer (Alyssa George, Ashley Agosta, Erin Collins, Gabby Guzzardo, Gabby Phillips, Hannah Genord, Kayla Piskorowski, Lauren Wood, Maria Molnar, Nicole Sollmer, Shannon Cash), Girls Basketball (Brooke Borowski, Jane Fountain), Ice Hockey (Ryan Higgins, Paul Nardone), Baseball (Pat Bartoli, Joey DeMartis, Danny Dulapa, Brandon Katta), Girls Soccer (Taylor Aiello, Alexandra Genord, Lauren Jbara, Marisa Mancinotti, Katrina Stencel), Girls Track and Field (Sara Barron)

All American – Boys Lacrosse (Brandon Beauregard)

American Volleyball Coaches Association Under Armour Girls High School All America – Dalton Tolliver (Honorable Mention)

All Oakland County – Girls Golf (Lexie Cipa, Honorable Mention), Boys Soccer (Connor Rehm, Honorable Mention), Football (Joe Gifford, Honorable Mention; Jeff Stelmach, Honorable Mention), Volleyball (Dalton Tolliver, Dream Team; Lindsay Kander, First Team; Brooke Scollin, Honorable Mention; Mary Kate Zinn, Honorable Mention), Girls Cross Country (Sara Barron, Honorable Mention), Boys Basketball (Kellen McCormick, Third Team; Danny Dulapa, Honorable Mention), Girls Basketball (Brooke Borowski, Third Team; Jane Fountain, Honorable Mention), Girls Ski (Honorable Mention – Rachel Dawson, Reine Mager, Kara Pietrowski, Katrina Stencel), Boys Ski (Honorable Mention – Nick Bonello, Alex Rink, Mike Sewell, Kevin Ziegler), Boys Golf (Aaron Knutson), Baseball (Tom Constand – First Team Pitcher, Matt Avromov – Second Team 1st Base), Girls Tennis (Lisa Savagian – Honorable Mention), Girls Soccer (Katrina Stencel – Second Team, Alexandra Genord – Honorable Mention, Lauren Jbara – Honorable Mention, Taylor Timko – Honorable Mention), Girls Track and Field (Sara Barron – First Team, Taylor Timko – Second Team), Boys Track and Field (Troy Kauffman – Honorable Mention), Boys Lacrosse (Brandon Beauregard – First Team, Joe Gifford – Second Team), Softball (Stephanie Karlewski – First Team Utility Player, Courtney Wroubel – Second Team Outfielder, Katy Roose – Second Team Designated Player, Gabby Fazio – Honorable Mention)

All Region – Volleyball (Lindsay Kander, Brooke Scollin, Dalton Tolliver, Mary Kate Zinn), Boys Soccer (Connor Rehm), Competitive Cheer (First Team – Erin Collins, Gabby Guzzardo, Julie Pieciak, Shannon Staeb, Second Team – Courtney Avromov, Hannah Genord, Emily Rodriguez, Honorable Mention – Ashley Agosta, Maria Molnar), Boys Ski (Alex Rink, Mike Sewell, Kevin Ziegler), Girls Ski (Rachel Dawson, Reine Mager, Kara Pietrowski, Katrina Stencel), Baseball (Matt Avromov, Thomas Constand), Girls Soccer (Lauren Jbara, Katrina Stencel, Taylor Timko), Softball (Erin Collins, Carly Joseph, Stephanie Karlewski, Katy Roose)

All District – Boys Soccer (Ruairi McGreevy, Nate Navarre, Jacob Pusheck, Connor Rehm), Competitive Cheer (First Team – Erin Collins, Gabby Guzzardo, Julie Pieciak, Shannon Staeb, Second Team – Courtney Avromov, Hannah Genord, Emily Rodriguez, Honorable Mention – Ashley Agosta, Maria Molnar), Baseball (Matt Avromov, Thomas Constand, Aidan Cullen, Shane Frakes), Softball (Courtney Avromov, Erin Collins, Gabby Fazio, Carly Joseph, Stephanie Karlewski, Katy Roose, Courtney Wroubel), Girls Soccer (Katrina Stencel, Lauren Jbara, Taylor Timko, Alexandra Genord, Taylor Aiello, Honorable Mention – Ana Gomez, Alexandra Arnoldy, Erica Scaccia)

CHSL All Catholic – Girls Cross Country (Sara Barron, Jamie Hanson), Girls Golf (Brooke Borowski), Boys Soccer (Nate Navarre, Connor Rehm), Boys Tennis (Mike Amici, Chad Barnhart, Mark Stefanyshyn), Volleyball (Lindsay Kander, Dalton Tolliver), Football (Joe Gifford, Jeff Stelmach), Girls Swimming & Diving (MacKenzie Chesley, Payton Hoff, Emily Kaye, Marin McInerney, Kaleigh Mullen, Megan Neiheisel, Stephanie Rutila, Jane Smith), Competitive Cheer (Shannon Staeb, Erin Collins, Gabby Guzzardo, Emily Rodriguez, Hannah Genord, Julie Pieciak), Girls Basketball (Brooke Borowski, Jane Fountain), Boys Basketball (Danny Dulapa, Kellen McCormick), Wrestling (James Yanik), Ice Hockey (Jerry Carnago), Baseball (Thomas Constand), Boys Golf (Aaron Knutson), Boys Lacrosse (Brandon Beauregard, Joe Gifford, Paul Nardone), Girls Lacrosse (Stefanie Apruzzese, Brooke Ingraham, Tia Jurkiw, Sarah Klieman), Girls Track and Field (Sara Barron, Maria Gomez, Christa Guest, Maggie Martinez, Maria Redoutey, Taylor Timko), Girls Soccer (Alexandra Genord, Lauren Jbara, Katrina Stencel, Taylor Timko), Softball (Stephanie Karlewski, Katy Roose), Girls Tennis (Lisa Savagian)

CHSL Champions – Wrestling (James Yanik, 171 lbs.), Girls Tennis (Lauren MacLean – #2 Singles, Erin Moncrief – #3 Singles), Girls Track and Field (Sara Barron – 1600 & 800, Taylor Timko – 400)

CHSL All League – Boys Soccer (Chris Holsbeke, Andrew Scales), Boys Tennis (Tyler Jackson, Steve Saksa), Volleyball (Stefanie Apruzzese, Lindsay Kander, Brooke Scollin, Dalton Tolliver, Mary Kate Zinn), Football (Connor Cervone, Shane Frakes), Girls Basketball (Mary Kate Zinn), Boys Basketball (Joey DeMartis), Ice Hockey (Matt Fahr), Baseball (Matt Avromov, Pat Bartoli, Shane Frakes), Boys Lacrosse (Kyle Beauregard, Jacob Edgar, Matt Siatzcynski), Girls Lacrosse (Mary Eicher, Leah Kalas, Julie Pieciak, Audrey Tatum), Softball (Erin Collins, Courtney Wroubel), Girls Soccer (Taylor Aiello, Savannnah Baumgart, Ana Gomez, Erica Scaccia), Girls Tennis (Lauren MacLean)

CHSL Honorable Mention – Volleyball (Tia Jurkiw, Diana Sciacca, Hannah Strat), Softball (Gabrielle Fazio, Carly Joseph)

CHSL All Academic – Boys Soccer (Hayden Smith), Boys Tennis (Luciano Moriguchi), Volleyball (Brooke Scollin), Football (Ty Kraniak), Girls Basketball (Brooke Scollin), Boys Basketball (Joey DeMartis), Ice Hockey (Paul Nardone), Baseball (Brandon Katta), Boys Lacrosse (Alex Rink), Girls Lacrosse (Leah Kalas), Softball (Amanda Bokshan), Girls Soccer (Jennifer Klei), Girls Tennis (Kara Herbert)

All Star Game Participants – BCAM Girls Basketball (Brooke Borowski), MHSBCA Baseball (Tom Constand)

CHSL Scholar Athlete Leader Award Winners – Boys Basketball (Joey DeMartis), Softball (Stephanie Karlewski), Girls Track & Field (Natalie DeLave), Volleyball (Dalton Tolliver)

Michigan Metro Hockey League Honors – Jerry Carnago (2nd Team), Drew Guibord (2nd Team), Paul Nardone (2nd Team), Ryan Higgins (Honorable Mention), Alex Reaume (Sportsmanship Award)

Hobie Baker Character Award (Boys Hockey) – Jerry Carnago

MHSAA Scholar Athlete Award Nominees – Jordan Baginski, Brooke Borowski, Joey DeMartis, Danny Dulapa, Jane Fountain, Nicole Hogan, Michael Sewell, Alyssa Varsanik

Wendy's High School Hiesman State Finalist – Brooke Borowski

Wendy's High School Heisman School Winner – Brooke Borowski, Joseph Gifford

CYO Scholar Athletes – Fall (Samantha Houle, Killian Kosik), Winter (Samantha Houle, Sean Gowdy), Spring (Andrea Pangori, Kyler Kirk)

Notre Dame Marist Athletes of the Year – Hailey Atkins, Eric Leduc

Notre Dame Marist Scholar Athletes of the Year – Samantha Houle, Sean Gowdy

Oakland Press Female Athlete of the Week – Track and Field (Sara Barron, June 1, 2011)

Sunkist/Oakland Press Athlete of the Week – Volleyball (Dalton Tolliver, September 16 & October 21), Girls Cross Country (Sara Barron, November 11), Girls Basketball (Brooke Borowski, January 6), Boys Ski (Alex Rink, February 10), Girls Ski (Katrina Stencel, February 10), Girls Track & Field (Sara Barron, April 14), Boys Track & Field (Jake Romeo, April 14), Baseball (Tom Constand, April 14)

Detroit News Preps Salute – Girls Swimming & Diving (MacKenzie Chesley, October 12), Volleyball (Dalton Tolliver, November 2)

School Records – Girls Cross Country 5K (Sara Barron, 19:11), Girls Golf (18 Hole Individual Score – Brooke Borowski 73, 18 Hole Team Score 354 – Borowski, Fountain, Cipa, Robinson, Stroster), Girls Swimming & Diving (500 Free – Kaleigh Mullen 5:27.42, 400 Free relay – MacKenzie Chesley, Kaleigh Mullen, Payton Hoff, Marin McInerney 3:43.58, 200 Free relay – Stephanie Rutila, Marin McInerney, Kaleigh Mullen, MacKenzie Chesley 1:42.11), Girls Basketball (Points in a Game – Brooke Borowski, 29, 3 pointers in a Game – Brooke Borowski, 6, Assists in a Game – Brooke Borowski, 10, Steals in a Game – Brooke Borowski, 10, Most Assists in a Season – Brooke Borowski, 112, Most Steals in a Season – Brooke Borowski, 93, Most Steals in a Career – Brooke Borowski, 247, Most 2 Point Field Goals in a Season – Jane Fountain, 109, Most Team Wins in a Season – 18, Most Team Steals in a Season – 331, Most Team Assists in a Season – 281, Lowest Team Points Per Game Allowed for Season – 34, Most Team Wins in a Row – 7), Competitive Cheer (Round 1 – 234.3, Round 2 – 227.1840, Round 3 – 320.1, Total Score – 779.1840), Boys Track & Field (100 Meter Dash – Jake Romeo 11.07, 400 Meter Relay – Kyle DeCarolis, Dan Durkin, Joe Mancinotti, Jake Romeo 46.2, 800 Meter Relay – Matt Swazer, John Ireland, Brian Cain, Dan Durkin 1:35.9, Long Jump – Matt Swazer 18'2.75"), Girls Track & Field (800 Meter Run – Sara Barron, 2:13.49, 1600 Meter Run – Sara Barron 4:59.73, 3200 Meter Run 11:31.67, Shot Put – Jane Fountain 34'3", 800 Meter Relay – Candice Mack, Maria Redoutey, Maggie Martinez, Taylor Timko 1:49.42, 1600 Meter Relay – Sara Barron, Candice Mack, Maria Redoutey, Taylor Timko 4:05.65), Boys Golf (18 hole Average – Aaron Knutson 73)

Regional Coach of the Year – Rachel Woolbright (Competitive Cheer)

Oakland County Coach of the Year – Brandon Jezdimir (Boys Basketball)

District Coach of the Year – Betty Wroubel (Softball)

Catholic League Coach of the Year – Betty Wroubel (Volleyball), Pat Battani (Girls Basketball), Brandon Jezdimir (Boys Basketball)

Coaches Advancement Program Graduates – Beginner (Brandon Jezdimir, Marty Simmonds, Dolan Street), Intermediate (Patrick Battani, Jerold McGhee, Peter Riley, Dolan Street, Rachel Woolbright, Betty Wroubel)

College Signings – Brandon Beauregard (Boys Lacrosse, University of Detroit Mercy), Brooke Borowski (Girls Basketball, Hillsdale College), Thomas Constand (Baseball, Western Illinois Univeresity), Joseph Gifford (Boys Lacrosse, University of Detroit Mercy), Brooke Ingraham (Girls Lacrosse, Grand Valley State University), Brandon Katta (Baseball, Spring Arbor University), Katrina Stencel (Girls Soccer, Oakland University), Dalton Tolliver (Volleyball, University of Maryland-Baltimore County), MacKenzie Chesley (Swimming & Diving, Albion College), Tom Wyza (Baseball, Northwood University)

 

ND Athletics