2011-2012 Athletic Accomplishments

CHSL Finalists/Runner Up
Boys Soccer, Girls Ski, Boys Ski, Boys Lacrosse, Girls Lacrosse, Girls Track and Field
 
CHSL Division Champions
Varsity Football, Boys Tennis, JV Football, JV Boys Soccer, JV Volleyball, Freshman Volleyball (Co-Champions), JV Boys Basketball, Freshman Girls Basketball, JV Boys Lacrosse, Varsity Girls Soccer
 
MHSAA Regional Champions
Boys Lacrosse, Boys Golf, Girls Soccer
 
MHSAA District Champions
Volleyball, Boys Golf, Girls Soccer, Softball
 
MHSAA State Finals Qualifying Teams
Boys Tennis, Girls Cross Country, Boys Ski, Girls Ski, Competitive Cheer, Girls Tennis
 
MHSAA Playoff Qualifiers
Football
 
Prep Bowl Champions
Football
 
Academic All State Teams
Volleyball (3.95 GPA), Boys Tennis, Football (3.796 GPA), Competitive Cheer (3.64 GPA, #1 in D3), Girls Swim/Dive (3.84 GPA, #2 in D3), Boys Swim/Dive (3.71 GPA, #1 in D3), Boys Basketball (3.47 GPA, Class B Honorable Mention), Girls Basketball (3.70, Class B Honorable Mention), Girls Ski (9th in Division 2), Boys Ski (4th in Division 2), Softball, Girls Soccer, Baseball, Girls Tennis
 
Art Armstrong Academic Award
Hockey – Highest Team GPA in Metro League (3.34)
 
State Champion Individuals

Girls Track and Field – Sara Barron (1600 Meter Run, 800 Meter Run)
 
State Qualifiying Individuals
Girls Golf – Lexie Cipa
Girls Swim & Dive – Payton Hoff, Emily Kaye, Marin McInerney, Kaleigh Mullen, Megan Neiheisel, Stephanie Rutila, Audrey Tatum, Kilia Lewerenz, Stephanie Fierens, Ava Healy, Madison Japinga, Lauren Kaye
Boys Cross Country – Troy Kauffman
Boys Track and Field – Ruairi McGreevy, Jake Romeo
Girls Track and Field – Sara Barron, Christina Casali, Jamie Hanson, Sarah LewAllen, Candice Mack, Maggie Martinez, Andrea Pangori, Stephanie Rutila, Taylor Timko
 
Regional Champions (Individual/Relay)
Boys Tennis – Tyler Jackson #4 Singles, Jake Pilarski/Steve Saksa #3 Doubles
Girls Cross Country – Sara Barron
Boys Track and Field – Ruairi McGreevy (shot put)
Girls Track and Field – Sara Barron (1600, 800, 4×400 relay), Sarah LewAllen (4×400 relay), Candice Mack (4×400 relay), Andrea Pangori (High Jump), Taylor Timko (4×400 relay)
Girls Tennis – Erin Moncrief #4 Singles
 
All State
Girls Cross Country – Sara Barron (First Team)
Boys Soccer – Peter Dondanville (Honorable Mention)
Volleyball – Hannah Strat (Honorable Mention)
Football – Jacob Romeo (Honorable Mention Defensive Back), Troy Sassack (First Team End)
Girls Swimming/Diving – Marin McInerney (First Team 200 Free, 100 Back, 200 Free Relay; Second Team 400 Free Relay), Kaleigh Mullen (First Team 500 Free, 200 Free Relay; Second Team 200 Free, 400 Free Relay), Emily Kaye (First Team 200 Free Relay, Second Team 400 Free Relay), Stephanie Rutila (First Team 200 Free Relay), Payton Hoff (Second Team 400 Free Relay)
Boys Tennis – Chad Barnhart (Honorable Mention)
Girls Basketball – Kiaya Bowman (BCAM Special Mention)
Boys Basketball – Kellen McCormick (1st Team Class B Associated Press, 1st Team Class B bankhoops.com, Honorable Mention Class B Detroit News), Kellen McCormick (BCAM's Best)
Competitive Cheer – Erin Collins (First Team), Julie Pieciak (First Team), Gabby Guzzardo (Second Team), Hannah Genord (Second Team), Emily Rodriguez (Honorable Mention), Julie Sadowski (Honorable Mention)
Girls Ski – Caroline Grubbs (Third Team), Rachel Dawson (Honorable Mention), Haley Hershey (Honorable Mention)
Boys Ski – Nick Bonello (Honorable Mention), Bob Boniface (Honorable Mention)
Girls Track and Field – Sara Barron (First Team), Sarah LewAllen (First Team), Candice Mack (First Team), Taylor Timko (First Team), Andrea Pangori (Second Team)
Boys Track and Field – Jake Romeo (Honorable Mention)
Boys Lacrosse – David Cedras (First Team), Matt Siatczynski (Second Team), Andrew Wodrich (Third Team), Jacob Edgar (Honorable Mention)
Softball – Kaitlyn Roose (First Team), Gabrielle Fazio (Honorable Mention)
Girls Tennis – Hannah Preuss/Danielle Mullis (First Team)
Baseball – Matt Avromov (First Team)
Girls Soccer – Taylor Timko (First Team), Jennifer Klei (Second Team), Alex Arnoldy (Third Team), Ana Gomez (Third Team)
Boys Golf – Aaron Knutson (First Team)
 
Academic All State
Volleyball – Katy Roose, Diana Sciacca, Micaela Tremblay
Football – Jacob Romeo (Honorable Mention)
Girls Swimming/Diving – Stephanie Fierens, Christa Guest, Ava Healy, Emily Kaye, Kaleigh Mullen, Stephanie Rutila, Audrey Tatum, Sabrina Zohoury
Boy Swimming – Brian Cain, Alex Pietroski, Hayden Guerra
Cheerleading – Erin Collins, Gabrielle Guzzardo, Hannah Genord, Alyssa George, Margaret Michel, Maria Molnar, Alison Lyijynen, Kayla Piskorowski, Nicole Sollmer
Girls Track and Field – Sara Barron, Sarah LewAllen, Taylor Timko
Boys Track and Field – Jake Romeo
Baseball – Pat Bartoli, Mike Broderick, Nick Watson
Softball – Erin Collins, Gabby Fazio, Kaitlyn Roose
Boys Lacrosse – Robert Huth, Maxwell Spadafore, Matt Siatczynski
Girls Soccer – Amanda Brinker, Ava Healy, Jennifer Klei
Boys Golf – Jack Peleman (Honorable Mention)
 
All Region
Boys Soccer – Peter Dondanville
Volleyball – Katherine Carlson, Hannah Strat, Danielle McCormick, Tia Jurkiw
Competitive Cheer – Erin Collins (First Team), Hannah Genord (First Team), Gabby Guzzardo (First Team), Julie Pieciak (First Team), Maggie Crowe (Second Team), Emily Rodriguez (Second Team), Lauren Sadowski (Second Team), Lindsey Lombardo (Honorable Mention), Nicole Sollmer (Honorable Mention)
Girls Ski – Rachel Dawson, Caroline Grubbs
Boys Ski- Andrew Lauer, Kevin Ziegler
Softball – Courtney Avromov, Gabrielle Fazio, Carly Joseph, Kaitlyn Roose, Courtney Wroubel
Girls Soccer – Alex Arnoldy, Ana Gomez, Jennifer Klei, Taylor Timko
Baseball – Matt Avromov
 
All District
Boys Soccer – Peter Dondanville, Jacob Pusheck, Bradley Wong (Honorable Mention), Michael Daenzer (Honorable Mention)
Competitive Cheer – Erin Collins (First Team), Hannah Genord (First Team), Gabby Guzzardo (First Team), Julie Pieciak (First Team), Maggie Crowe (Second Team), Emily Rodriguez (Second Team), Lauren Sadowski (Second Team), Lindsey Lombardo (Honorable Mention), Nicole Sollmer (Honorable Mention)
Baseball – Matt Avromov, Mike Broderick, Shane Frakes, Nick George
Softball – Courtney Avromov, Erin Collins, Olivia Daye, Gabby Fazio, Carly Joseph, Kaitlyn Roose, Courtney Wroubel
Girls Soccer – Alex Arnoldy (First Team), Savannah Baumgart (First Team), Ana Gomez (First Team), Lindsey Klei (First Team), Jennifer Klei (First Team), Taylor Timko (First Team), Megan Bricely (Honorable Mention), Lauren Gunterman (Honorable Mention), Sarah Mazur (Honorable Mention), Sarah Pieciak (Honorable Mention), Anna Terzano (Honorable Mention)
 
All Oakland County
Girls Cross Country – Sara Barron (Second Team)
Girls Golf – Lexie Cipa (Honorable Mention)
Football – Jacob Romeo (Second Team), Danny Durkin (Honorable Mention), Shane Frakes (Honorable Mention), Troy Sassack (Honorable Mention), Max Spadafore (Honorable Mention), David Terzano (Honorable Mention)
Boys Soccer – Peter Dondanville (Honorable Mention)
Boys Tennis – Chad Barnhart (Honorable Mention)
Volleyball – Hannah Strat (Second Team), Tia Jurkiw (Third Team), Katherine Carlson (Honorable Mention), Dani McCormick (Honorable Mention)
Boys Basketball – Kellen McCormick (Third Team)
Boys Lacrosse – David Cedras (First Team), Matt Siatczynski (Second Team), Jacob Edgar (Honorable Mention), Andrew Wodrich (Honorable Mention)
Girls Tennis – Lisa Savagian (Honorable Mention Singles), Danielle Mullis/Hannah Pruess (Honorable Mention Doubles)
Softball – Kaitlyn Roose (First Team), Courtney Wroubel (Second Team), Gabrielle Fazio (Honorable Mention), Carly Joseph (Honorable Mention), Erin Collins (Honorable Mention)
Girls Track and Field – Sara Barron (First Team), 1600 meter relay (Sarah LewAllen, Candice Mack, Sara Barron, Taylor Timko), Andrea Pangori (Honorable Mention)
Boys Track and Field – Jake Romeo (Second Team)
Boys Golf – Aaron Knutson (First Team)
Girls Soccer – Taylor Timko (First Team), Jennifer Klei (Second Team), Alex Arnoldy (Honorable Mention), Ana Gomez (Honorable Mention), Lindsey Klei (Honorable Mention)
Baseball – Matt Avromov (Second Team)
 
CHSL All Catholic
Cross Country – Sara Barron, Jamie Hanson
Football – Daniel Durkin, Shane Frakes, Jacob Romeo, Troy Sassack, Max Spadafore, David Terzano
Boys Soccer – Michael Daenzer, Peter Dondanville, Jacob Pusheck
Boys Tennis – Chad Barnhart, Brett Boyer
Volleyball – Katia Jurkiw
Boys Basketball – Kellen McCormick
Wrestling – James Yanik
Competitive Cheer – Erin Collins, Hanah Genord, Gabby Guzzardo, Julie Pieciak, Emily Rodriguez, Lauren Sadowski
Girls Ski – Rachel Dawson, Caroline Grubbs
Hockey – DJ Pagnucco
Boys Track and Field – Jake Romeo
Girls Track and Field – Sara Barron, Kiaya Bowman, Christina Casali, Maria Gomez, Christa Guest, Jamie Hanson, Sarah LewAllen, Maggie Martinez, Lauren McGrath, Andrea Pangori, Stephanie Rutila, Taylor Timko
Girls Soccer – Ana Gomez, Lindsey Klei, Jennifer Klei, Taylor Timko
Baseball – Shane Frakes
Softball – Carly Joseph, Kaitlyn Roose, Courtney Wroubel
Boys Lacrosse – Jacob Edgar, Matt Siatczynski
Girls Lacrosse – Mary Eicher, Katia Jurkiw, Audrey Tatum
Boys Golf – Aaron Knutson
Girls Tennis – Erin Moncrief, Lisa Savagian
 
CHSL All League
Boys Soccer – Charlie Felker, Ruairi McGreevy, Ryan Pierce
Girls Golf – Lexie Cipa
Football – Pat Bartoli, Jake DePierre, John Duerr, Devin Molloy, Bobby Secord, Tyler Yanik
Boys Tennis – Tyler Jackson
Volleyball – Danielle McCormick
Girls Basketball – Kiaya Allen-Bowman, Sarah LewAllen
Boys Basketball – Ryan Pierce, Troy Sassack
Competitive Cheer – Maggie Crowe, Lindsey Lombardo, Kayla Piskorowski, Nicole Sollmer
Hockey – Geoffrey Zinn
Baseball – Mike Broderick, Nick George
Boys Golf – Aaron Knutson
Boys Lacrosse – David Cedras, Andrew Wodrich
Girls Lacrosse – Meaghan Kelly, Mara McLean, Julie Pieciak
Girls Soccer – Savannah Baumgart, Sarah Mazur, Leah McGrail, Anna Terzano
Softball – Erin Collins, Gabrielle Fazio
Girls Tennis – Annie Boniface
 
CHSL All Academic
Boys Soccer – Nathaniel Gaynor
Girls Golf – Whitney Lorenz
Football – Joe Mancinotti
Volleyball – Micaela Tremblay
Girls Basketball – Alexa Cannon
Boys Basketball – Michael Risi
Wrestling – James Yanik
Competitive Cheer – Gabby Guzzardo
Hockey – Luciano Moriguchi
Girls Soccer – Ava Healy
Baseball – Pat Bartoli
Softball – Erin Collins
Boys Lacrosse – Matt Siatczynski
Girls Lacrosse – Mary Eicher
Boys Golf – Jack Peleman
Boys Tennis – Luciano Moriguchi
Girls Tennis – Lisa Savagian
 
CHSL Honorable Mention
Softball – Hannah Antosz, Courtney Avromov
 
CHSL Coach of the Year
Football – Kyle Zimmerman
 
Oakland County Coach of the Year
Football – Kyle Zimmerman
 
NorthOaklandSports Coach of the Year
Football – Kyle Zimmerman
Girls Tennis – Peter Riley
 
District Coach of the Year
Softball – Betty Wroubel
 
Tournament/Invitational Champions
JV Volleyball – Goodrich Tournament, Avondale Tournament
Freshman Volleyball – Birch Run Subway Slam Tournament
Girls Swim/Dive – St. Clair Relays
Varsity Volleyball – Almont
Competitive Cheer – CCCAM Invite @ Southgate Anderson, Stoney Creek Invite, Soutgate Anderson Invite
Girls Tennis – Goodrich Inivitational
Boys Track and Field – South Lyon East Invitational
Girls Track and Field – South Lyon East Invitational
 
Catholic League Athlete of the Year
Sara Barron (Female Winner)
Jake Romeo (Male Finalist)
 
NDP Athlete of the Year
Sara Barron
Jake Romeo
 
NDP Scholar Athlete of the Year
Erin Collins
Max Spadafore
 
MHSAA Scholar-Athlete Award Winners
Sara Barron
Nathaniel Gaynor
 
MHSAA Scholar-Athlete Award Finalists
Sara Barron
Nathaniel Gaynor
 
CHSL Scholar-Athlete Winners
Micaela Tremblay (Edith Glusac Volleyball Award)
Christa Guest (Girls Ski Award)
Kaitlyn Roose (Rev. John B. Zwers Softball Award)
Erin Collins (Competitive Cheerleading Award)
Nick Watson (Ralph Owens Baseball Award)
 
Wendy's High School Heisman State Winner
Sara Barron
 
Wendy's High School Heisman State Finalist
Sara Barron
 
Wendy's High School Heisman School Winners
Sara Barron, Joe Mancinotti
 
Oakland Press/Sunkist/Speedway Female Athlete of the Month
Kaitlyn Roose (April)
 
Oakland Press/Sunkist Athlete of the Week
Girls Cross Country – Sara Barron
Volleyball – Dani McCormick
Girls Soccer – Taylor Timko
Boys Track and Field – Jake Romeo (Honor Roll selection)
 
Michigan Metro Hockey League Honors
DJ Pagnucco (First Team), Geoffrey Zinn (Honorable Mention), Dallas Ingraham (Honorable Mention), Nathan Cowdin (Sportsmanship Award)
 
Hobey Baker Character Award (Hockey)
DJ Pagnucco
 
Detroit News All-Metro North Team
Football – Dan Durkin (Honorable Mention Quarterback), Shane Frakes (Honorable Mention Linebacker), Jacob Romeo (Honorable Mention Defensive Back), Troy Sassack (Honorable Mention End)
 
Detroit News All North Team
Boys Basketball – Kellen McCormick (Third Team)
 
Detroit Free Press All North Team
Girls Basketball – Sarah LewAllen (Honorable Mention)
 
C & G News All-Westside Team
Football – Jacob Romeo (Second Team), Daniel Durkin (Honorable Mention), Shane Frakes (Honorable Mention), Troy Sassack (Honorable Mention), Max Spadafore (Honorable Mention), David Terzano (Honorable Mention)
 
ESPN All State Baseball
Matt Avromov (Other Top Player, Preseason)
 
NorthOaklandSports All-Area Teams
Boys Cross Country – Troy Kauffman (Second Team), Luke Brennan (Honorable Mention)
Girls Cross Country – Sara Barron (First Team), Jamie Hanson (Honorable Mention), Lauren McGrath (Honorable Mention), Christine Scheer (Honorable Mention), Christina Casali (Honorable Mention),
Football – Troy Sassack (First Team Offense), Shane Frakes (First Team Defense), Jacob Romeo (First Team Defense), Dan Durkin (Second Team At Large), Max Spadafore (Honorable Mention), David Terzano (Honorable Mention), Pat Bartoli (Honorable Mention), Jake DePierre (Honorable Mention), John Duerr (Honorable Mention), Devin Molloy (Honorable Mention), Bobby Secord (Honorable Mention), Tyler Yanik (Honorable Mention), Ruairi McGreevy (Honorable Mention)
Girls Golf – Lexie Cipa (Second Team)
Boys Soccer – Peter Dondanville (Second Team Defenseman), Charlie Felker (Honorable Mention), Ruairi McGreevy (Honorable Mention), Jacob Pusheck (Honorable Mention), Ryan Pierce (Honorable Mention), Michael Daenzer (Honorable Mention)
Girls Swimming/Diving – Marin McInerney (First Team 100 Backstroke), 200 Medley Relay Team of Megan Neiheisel, Emily Kaye, Payton Hoff, Stephanie Rutila (Honorable Mention), Kaleigh Mullen (Honorable Mention 200 Free, 500 Free), Payton Hoff (Honorable Mention 200 Free, 500 Free), Emily Kaye (Honorable Mention 100 Free), Stephanie Rutila (Honorable Mention 100 Free), 200 Free Relay Team of Stephanie Rutila, Emily Kaye, Kaleigh Mullen, Marin McInerney (Honorable Mention), Kilia Lewerenz (Honorable Mention 100 Back), Megan Neiheisel (Honorable Mention 100 Back), Stephanie Fierens (Honorable Mention 100 Back), 400 Free Relay Team of Emily Kaye, Payton Hoff, Kaleigh Mullen, Marin McInerney (Honorable Mention)
Boys Tennis – Chad Barnhart (First Team Singles)
Boys Ski – Nick Bonello (First Team)
Wrestling – James Yanik (Honorable Mention 171lbs)
Girls Ski – Rachel Dawson (First Team), Gillian Gelinas (Honorable Mention), Caroline Grubbs (Honorable Mention), Haley Hershey (Honorable Mention)
Boys Basketball – Kellen McCormick (First Team)
Girls Lacrosse – Mary Eicher (First Team Attack), Katia Jurkiw (Honorable Mention), Mara MacLean (Honorable Mention)
Boys Golf – Aaron Knutson (First Team), Tyler Jackson (Honorable Mention), Jack Peleman (Honorable Mention)
Girls Tennis – Lisa Savagian (First Team), Danielle Mullis/Hannah Pruess (First Team), Annie Boniface (Honorable Mention), Kayla Stencel (Honorable Mention), Erin Moncrief (Honorable Mention)
 
School Records
Girls Swim/Dive – Kaleigh Mullen (500 Free – 5:21.66), Marin McInerney (200 Free – 1:55.84)
Girls Cross Country – Sara Barron (5K – 18:24.2)
Football – Longest Pass Play (Dan Durkin to Troy Sassack 99 yards, also an MHSAA Record)
Competitive Cheer – Round 2 (231.452), Round 3 (321)
Boys Swim – Ruairi McGreevy (50 Free – 24.51, 100 Free – 54.77, 200 Free 1:59.83), Nathan Rutila (500 Free – 5:49.72), Hayden Guerra (100 Back – 1:05.31, 100 Fly 59.6), Brian Cain (100 Breast – 1:08.06), Will Mullen (200 IM – 2:27.35), 200 Free Relay – 1:37.01 (Ruairi McGreevy, Brian Cain, Aidan Cullen, Hayden Guerra), 400 Free Relay – 3:37.22 (Aidan Cullen, Nathan Rutila, Ruairi McGreevy, Hayden Guerra), 200 Medley Relay – 1:50.51 (Hayden Guerra, Brian Cain, Ruairi McGreevy, Aidan Cullen)
Boys Track and Field – Jake Romeo (100m dash – 10.99, 200m dash – 22.61), Ruairi McGreevy (Shot Put – 46'10", Discus – 136'11"), 400m relay 45.51 (Kyle DeCarolis, Dan Durkin, Joe Mancinotti, Jake Romeo), 800m relay 1:35.6 (Kyle DeCarolis, Dan Durkin, Brian Cain, Jake Romeo), John Duerr (Long Jump – 18'4")
Girls Track and Field – Sara Barron (800m run – 2:09.58, 1600m run – 4:47.35, 3200m run – 10:54.98), 800m relay 1:46.1 (Candice Mack, Andrea Pangori, Maggie Martinez, Taylor Timko), 1600m relay 3:56.73 (Sarah LewAllen, Candice Mack, Sara Barron, Taylor Timko), Christa Guest (Discus – 107'1.5")
 
College Signings
Boys Golf – Aaron Knutson (University of Detroit Mercy)
Softball – Gabrielle Fazio (Alma College), Courtney Wroubel (Oakland University), Kaitlyn Roose (Gannon University)
Boys Basketball – Kellen McCormick (Western Michigan University)
Girls Basketball – Kiaya Bowman (Adrian College)
Baseball – Matt Avromov (Lake Erie College), Nick Watson (The University of Chicago)
Girls Soccer – Ana Gomez (Olivet College)
Football – Troy Sassack (Grand Valley State University), Jacob Romeo (The University of Chicago), Bobby Secord (Albion College), Daniel Durkin (Benedictine University)
Track and Field – Sara Barron (Vanderbilt University), Candice Mack (Oakland University), Maria Gomez (Olivet Nazarene University)
Cross Country – Sara Barron (Vanderbilt University)
Girls Swimming and Diving – Kaleigh Mullen (Hope College)
Boys Tennis – Chad Barnhart (Alma College)

ND Athletics