2012-2013 Athletic Accomplishments

MHSAA Finals Runners-Up
Competitive Cheer, Girls Soccer
 
MHSAA Regional Champions
Volleyball, Girls Soccer
 
MHSAA District Champions
Volleyball, Competitive Cheer, Softball, Girls Soccer
 
CHSL Championships
Boys Soccer, Boys Lacrosse, Girls Tennis
 
CHSL Runners-Up
Girls Cross Country, Competitive Cheer, Girls Lacrosse
 
CHSL Division Champions
Varsity Football, Boys Tennis, Varsity Volleyball, Varsity Girls Basketball, JV Football, JV Volleyball, Freshman Volleyball, JV Girls Basketball, Freshman Girls Basketball, Varsity Girls Soccer, Varsity Boys Lacrosse
 
State Qualifying Teams
Girls Cross Country, Competitive Cheer, Girls Ski, Girls Soccer, Boys Golf
 
Tournament/Invitational Champions
Varsity Volleyball- West Bloomfield, Croswell-Lexington, Plymouth Salem, Carman-Ainsworth
JV Volleyball – Ann Arbor Skyline, Goodrich
Freshman Volleyball – Oxford, Lake Orion, Waterford Mott, Marian
Boys Tennis- Avondale Quad
Competitive Cheer – CCCAM Invite @ Stoney Creek, Stoney Creek, Lake Orion, Brandon, DeltaPlex
Girls Tennis – Goodrich
Girls Soccer – NDP Invite
 
Academic All State Teams
Volleyball, Boys Tennis, Girls Cross Country (3.922, 7th in D2), Competitive Cheer (3.43, 1st in D3), Boys Swim (3.76, #1 in D3), Girls Swim, Baseball, Softball
 
MHSAA Playoff Qualifier
Football
 
NDP Athletes of the Year
Marin McInerney, Andrew Wodrich
 
NDP Scholar Athletes of the Year
Madeline Blocki, Michael Broderick
 
Dirty Dozen Award Winners (12 consecutive seasons of participation)
Madeline Blocki, Jesse Lopez, Zach Nantau, Lizzie Ridge, Connor Verheyen, Andrew Wodrich
 
MIAAA Scholarship Winners ($1,000)
Madeline Blocki, Michael Broderick
 
Michigan Interscholastic Volleyball Coaches Association Scholarship
Madeline Blocki
 
MHSAA Scholar-Athlete Award Finalist
Michael Broderick
 
Wendy's High School Heisman Award School Winners
Michael Broderick, Marin McInerney
 
CHSL Scholar-Athlete Winners
Ralph Owen Baseball Award – Michael Broderick
Girls Bowling Award – Valerie Weaver
 
State Qualifying Individuals
Girls Swimming/Diving – Marin McInerney (200 FR, 100 BK, 50 FR, 500 FR, 400 FR relay, 200 MED relay, 200 FR relay), Payton Hoff (100 FLY, 500 FR, 400 FR relay, 200 MED relay, 200 FR relay), Megan Neiheisel (400 FR relay, 200 MED relay, 200 FR relay), Maya McPartlin (200 MED relay), Allison Kavanagh (200 IM, 100 Breast, 200 FR relay, 400 FR relay), Emily Tatum (100 BREAST)
Boys Cross Country – Luke Brennan
Track and Field – Max Schwegman (100, 200), Lauren Chojnacki (400 relay), Gillian Gelinas (400 relay), Jamie Hanson (800), Maggie Martinez (400 relay), Lauren McGrath (800), Andrea Pangori (high jump, 400 relay)
 
Regional Diving Qualifier
Emily Ridge
 
All American
Boys Lacrosse –  Kyle Beauregard
Girls Soccer – Taylor Timko
 
Academic All American
Boys Lacrosse – Andrew Wodrich
Girls Swim – Emily Tatum, Marin McInerney, Leah McGrail, Lauren Kaye, Payton Hoff, Catharine Chow-Wah
 
All State
Boys Soccer- David Klei (Second Team)
Football – Jermaih Johnson (AP Honorable Mention & Detroit News Division 3-4 Honorable Mention), Andrew Wodrich (Detroit News Division 3-4 Honorable Mention)
Volleyball – Katherine Carlson (First Team), Danielle McCormick (Third Team), Hannah Strat (Honorable Mention)
Girls Swimming/Diving – Payton Hoff (First Team), Allison Kavanagh (First Team), Lauren Kaye (First Team), Marin McInerney (First Team), Megan Neiheisel (First Team)
Girls Ski – Caroline Grubbs (2nd Team Slalom, 3rd Team Giant Slalom), Rachel Dawson (2nd Team Slalom, 2nd Team Giant Slalom), Haley Hershey (3rd Team Slalom), Gillian Gelinas (3rd Team Giant Slalom)
Competitive Cheer – Maggie Crowe (First Team), Hannah Genord (First Team), Lindsey Lombardo (First Team), Emily Rodriguez (First Team), Alyssa Chojnaki (Second Team), Alysa Gonzales (Second Team), Lauren Sadowski (Second Team), Morgan Gales (Honorable Mention), Olivia Riley (Honorable Mention)
Girls Basketball – Lindsey Klei (BCAM's Best Special Mention), Sarah LewAllen (BCAM's best Special Mention)
Track and Field – Max Schwegman (Second Team 200 Meter Dash)
Boys Lacrosse – Kyle Beauregard (First Team), Alec Naseef (First Team), Andrew Wodrich (First Team), Ali Beydoun (Second Team), Gaven Bertram (Third Team), Peter Eichhorn (Third Team)
Girls Tennis – Annie Boniface/Julie Boniface (First Team #1 Doubles)
Baseball – Aidan Cullen (Second Team)
Girls Soccer – Taylor Timko (Dream Team, First Team), Alexandra Arnoldy (First Team), Lindsey Klei (First Team), Rosella LoChirco (Honorable Mention)
Softball – Hannah Bullard (Honorable Mention)
 
Academic All State
Girls Golf – Elizabeth Ridge, Kelly McElreath (Honorable Mention)
Volleyball – Madeline Blocki, Haley Del Vecchio
Girls Cross Country – Jamie Hanson, Lauren McGrath
Competitive Cheer – Alyssa George, Stephanie George, Lauren Kavanagh, Kayla Piskorowski
Girls Basketball – Lindsey Klei, Sarah LewAllen
Girls Swim/Dive – Catharine Chow-Wah, Payton Hoff, Lauren Kaye, Leah McGrail, Marin McInerney, Emily Tatum
Boys Swim/Dive – Francesco Munaco, Joseph Varsanik
Boys Track and Field – Max Schwegman
Baseball – Michael Broderick, Nathan Cowdin, Nick George, Tom Michielutti
 
All Region
Boys Soccer- David Klei (Second Team)
Volleyball – Katherine Carlson, Haley Del Vecchio, Danielle McCormick, Hannah Strat
Softball – Victoria Bayliss, Hanna Bullard, Carly Joseph, Lauren Perkins, Kate Swartz
Baseball – Aidan Cullen
 
All District
Boys Soccer – Ian Cairns, David Klei, Peter Miklas, Ryan Moreno, Zach Nantau, Adam Pearl
Softball – Katherine Swartz, Elizabeth Swartz, Hannah Antosz, Lauren Perkins, Hanna Bullard, Carly Joseph, Victoria Bayliss
Baseball – Aidan Cullen, Anthony Gunn, Will Mullen, Luke Shilling
 
All Oakland County
Volleyball – Katherine Carlson (Dream Team), Danielle McCormick (Dream Team), Hannah Strat (First Team), Haley Del Vecchio (Second Team)
Girls Swimming/Diving – Marin McInerney (Honorable Mention 200 Free, 100 Back), 200 Medley Relay Honorable Mention (Megan Neiheisel, Allison Kavanagh, Payton Hoff, Marin McInerney), 200 Free Relay Honorable Mention (Marin McInerney, Allison Kavanagh, Lauren Kaye, Payton Hoff)
Football – Michael Broderick (Honorable Mention), Connor Cervone (Honorable Mention), Aidan Cullen (Honorable Mention), Vinnie Famularo (Honorable Mention), Anthony Gunn (Honorable Mention), Jermaih Johnson (Honorable Mention), Mark Juriga (Honorable Mention), Joe Kutil (Honorable Mention), Brendan Newvine (Honorable Mention), Alex Stuart (Honorable Mention), Andrew Winiarski (Honorable Mention), Andrew Wodrich (Honorable Mention)
Girls Basketball – Sarah LewAllen (Third Team), Lindsey Klei (First Team All Defensive Team)
Girls Ski – Rachel Dawson (Honorable Mention), Caroline Grubbs (Honorable Mention)
Boys Lacrosse – Kyle Beauregard (First Team), Alec Naseef (Second Team), Andrew Woodrich (Second Team),  Gaven Bertram (Third Team), Peter Eichhorn (Third Team)
Girls Tennis –  Annie Boniface and Julie Boniface (Honorable Mention Doubles)
Baseball – Aidan Cullen (Honorable Mention)
 
CHSL All Catholic
Boys Soccer – Michael Daenzer, David Klei, Zach Nantau
Girls Cross Country – Jamie Hanson, Erika Wiest, Lauren McGrath, Ellie Wallace
Football – Connor Cervone, Aidan Cullen, Jermaih Johnson, Joe Kutil, Andrew Winiarski, Andrew Wodrich
Volleyball – Katherine Carlson, Danielle McCormick, Hannah Strat
Boys Tennis – Tyler Jackson
Competitive Cheer – Hannah Genord, Lindsey Lombardo, Emily Rodriguez
Boys Basketball – Mitchell Olis, Connor Verheyen
Girls Basketball – Lindsey Klei, Sarah LewAllen
Baseball – Aidan Cullen, Will Mullen, Anthony Gunn
Boys Golf – Tyler Jackson, Peter Lucido
Boys Lacrosse – Kyle Beauregard, Gaven Bertram, Alec Naseef, Andrew Wodrich
Girls Lacrosse – Ellen Guerra, Mara MacLean, Marin McInerney
Softball – Hannah Antosz, Victoria Bayliss, Hanna Bullard
Boys Track and Field – Max Schwegman
Girls Track and Field – Lauren Chojnacki, Gillian Gelinas, Maggie Martinez, Andrea Pangori
Girls Tennis – Erin Moncrief
 
CHSL All League
Boys Soccer – Ian Cairns,Owen Snow, Daniel Vacketta
Girls Golf – Kelly McElreath
Football – Michael Broderick, Vinnie Famularo, Anthony Gunn, Mark Juriga, Brenden Newvine, Alex Stuart
Volleyball – Haley DelVecchio
Boys Tennis – Brett Boyer, Bobby Joseph, Jesse Lopez, Patrick Mulrenin
Competitive Cheer – Faryn Prosser, Nicole Sollmer
Boys Basketball – Vinny Famularo, Jermaih Johnson
Girls Basketball – Katherine Carlson, Nicole DiFiore
Baseball – Michael Broderick, Luke Shilling
Boys Golf – Tyler Jackson
Boys Lacrosse – Ali Beydoun, Michael Daenzer, Frank Sardelli, Mark Thierbacker
Girls Lacrosse – Meaghan Kelly, Megan Schulte, Caroline Wood
Softball – Olivia Daye, Kate Swartz
Girls Tennis – Kayla Stencel
 
CHSL All Academic
Boys Soccer – Francesco Munaco
Football – Connor Verheyen
Volleyball – Madeline Blocki
Boys Tennis – Brett Boyer
Girls Golf – Elizabeth Ridge
Competitive Cheer – Hannah Genord
Boys Basketball – Andrew Wodrich
Girls Basketball – Madeline Blocki
Baseball – Nathan Cowdin
Boys Lacrosse – Andrew Wodrich
Girls Lacrosse – Madeline Blocki
Softball – Carly Joseph
Girls Tennis – Annie Boniface
 
CHSL All League Honorable Mention
Volleyball – Ashley Knutson, Jenna Sassack
Softball – Lauren Perkins, Liz Swartz
 
MLive.com 2012 Metro Detroit football Dream Team
Andrew Wodrich (Linebacker), Jermiah Johnson (Honorable Mention Offense)
 
Detroit Free Press Class B All-State Girls Basketball Team
Sarah LewAllen (Fifth Team)
 
Detroit News All-Metro North Football Team
Jermaih Johnson (Honorable Mention Running Back), Andrew Wodrich (Honorable Mention Lineman)
 
Detroit Free Press All-North Team
Football – Andrew Wodrich (Second Team), Jermaih Johnson (Honorable Mention)
Girls Basketball – Lindsey Klei (Honorable Mention), Sarah LewAllen (Honorable Mention)
Boys Basketball – Mitchell Olis (Honorable Mention), Connor Verheyen (Honorable Mention)
 
Sunkist/Oakland Press Athlete of the Week
Volleyball – Katherine Carlson (Honor Roll, 8/30/12)
 
MaxPreps/AVCA High School Volleyball Player of the Week for Michigan
Katherine Carlson
 
All Star Game Participants
Football – Andrew Wodrich, Kyle Zimmerman (Coach)
 
School Records
Football – Jermaih Johnson (Single Game Rushing Yards 225)
Girls Swimming & Diving – Marin McInerney (200 Free 1:54.81)
Boys Swimming & Diving – Aidan Schurig (50 Free – 23.43, 100 Free 54.6, 200 Free – 1:57.44), Domenic Tatum (500 Free – 5:42.63), J.P. Stapleton (200 IM – 2:25.05)
Boys Track & Field – Patrick Anger (Long Jump – 18'6.25"), Max Schwegman (200 Meter Dash – 22.22)
Girls Track & Field – 400 Meter Relay (Gillian Gelinas, Lauren Chojnacki, Maggie Martinez, Andrea Pangori)
 
Art Armstrong Memorial Team Academic Excellence Award
Hockey – Highest Team GPA in Metro League (3.30)
 
Michigan Metro Hockey League Honors (East Division)
Troy Bishop (Second Team), Dallas Ingraham (Honorable Mention), Nathan Cowdin (Honorable Mention), Jack Dimefski (Honorable Mention)
 
Hobey Baker Character Award (Hockey)
Nathan Cowdin
 
College Signings
Volleyball – Jackie Vyskocil (Alma College)
Football – Joe Kutil (Hillsdale College), Andrew Winiarski (Hope College)
Boys Lacrosse – Kyle Beauregard (University of Detroit Mercy), Alec Naseef (Florida Southern College)
Girls Soccer – Alexandra Arnoldy (Indiana University of Pennsylvania)
Girls Swim – Payton Hoff (Hope College)
Cross Country/Track and Field – Troy Kauffman (Aquinas College)

ND Athletics