2014-2015 Athletic Accomplishments

Female Athlete of the Year

Ashley Knutson

Male Athlete of the Year

Will Mullen

Scholar-Athletes of the Year

Katherine Swartz and Domenic Tatum

Army Reserve National Scholar Athlete Award:

Hailey Atkins and Jacob DePillo

US Marine Corp Distinguished Athlete Award:

Lauren McGrath and Jermaine Johnson II

US Marine Corp Scholastic Excellence Award:

Hannah Antosz and Joshua Fullerton

MHSAA State Champions

Competitive Cheer

MHSAA Regional Champions

Girls Cross Country

Boys Cross Country

Volleyball

Competitive Cheer

Girls Ski

Julie Boniface & Hannah Preuss, Girls Tennis (#1 Flight Doubles)

Andrea Pangori, Track & Field (High Jump)

Brendan Fraser, Track & Field (3200m)

Lauren McGrath, Track & Field (800m)

Nathan Mylenek, Track & Field (800m, 1600m)

Lauren McGrath, Claire Bolden, Dana Pangori, and Lauren Neiheisel, Track & Field (4x800m Relay)

MHSAA District Champions

Volleyball

Equestrian

Competitive Cheer

Boys Basketball

Girls Soccer

Softball

Team Academic All-State:

Boys Cross Country, 3.676

Girls Cross Country, 3.864

Boys Tennis, 3.78

Volleyball, 4.01

Wrestling

Hockey

Girls Basketball (Honorable Mention) 3.709

Boys Swim & Dive, 3.79

Competitive Cheer, (Honorable Mention) 3.47

Boys Ski

Girls Ski

Boys Lacrosse, 3.93

Girls Tennis, 3.86

Baseball, 3.550

Softball, 3.89

Girls Soccer, 3.72

Individual Academic All-State:

Brendan Fraser, Boys Cross Country

Katherine Carlson, Volleyball

Jenna Sassack, Volleyball

Ashley Knutson, Volleyball

Hannah Antosz, Volleyball

Angela Adams, Volleyball

Adam Pearl, Boys Soccer

Hunter Hoenshied, Boys Soccer

Killian Kosik, Boys Soccer

Matthew Pusheck, Boys Soccer

Ryan Obear, Boys Soccer

Sebastian Vanerest, Boys Soccer

Domenic Tatum, Boys Swim & Dive

Garrett Guthrie, Boys Swim & Dive

Logan Brown, Boys Swim & Dive

Elena Diez, Competitive Cheer

Tessa Woryk, Competitive Cheer

Stephanie George, Competitive Cheer

Lauren Kavanagh, Competitive Cheer

Kaitlin Boncore, Competitive Cheer

Ryan McIntyre, Boys Lacrosse

Nathan Engler, Boys Lacrosse

William Ballew, Boys Lacrosse

Hannah Antosz, Softball

Hanna Bullard, Softball

Hailey Atkins, Softball

Katie Swartz, Softball

Christine Scheer, Girls Soccer

Sarah Mazur, Girls Soccer

Sarah Pieciak, Girls Soccer

Breanna Gemelli, Girls Soccer

Megan Kraus, Girls Soccer

All-State – First Team

Katherine Carlson, Volleyball

Emma Kowalkowski, Volleyball

Nathan Mylenek, Boys Cross Country

Brendan Fraser, Boys Cross Country

Aidan Schurig, Boys Swim & Dive (50 & 100 Free)

Olivia Riley, Competitive Cheer

Morgan Gales, Competitive Cheer

Emily Schaivi, Competitive Cheer

Alysa Gonzalez, Competitive Cheer

Kennedy Quirk, Competitive Cheer

Angela Serra, Competitive Cheer

Nathan Mylenek, Boys Track & Field

Ian Genord, Boys Lacrosse

Luke Shilling, Baseball

Hanna Bullard, Softball

Rosella LoChirco, Girls Soccer

Julie Boniface & Hannah Preuss, Girls Tennis (Doubles)

All-State – Second Team

Ashley Knutson, Volleyball

Allison Kavanagh, Girls Swim & Dive

Spencer Urban, Bowling

Paige Lombardo, Competitive Cheer

Margaret Michel, Competitive Cheer

Lauren Kavanagh, Competitive Cheer

Joe Kalas, Boys Lacrosse

Ryan Genord, Boys Lacrosse

Jacob Depillo, Baseball

Sarah Mazur, Girls Soccer

All-State – Third Team

Katelyn Kozole, Girls Ski

Ryan Connors, Boys Lacrosse

All-State – Honorable Mention

Isabella Bucchi, Volleyball

Ryan Moreno, Boys Soccer

Hannah Brzustewicz, Competitive Cheer

Allison Kot, Competitive Cheer

Grace Mackey, Competitive Cheer

Sydney Lintol, Girls Ski

Hunter Hoenscheid, Boys Lacrosse

Connor Mullikin, Boys Lacrosse

Nadia Burbank, Girls Soccer

Katherine Swartz, Softball

Caley Gleason, Softball

Jackson Stowe, Boys Golf

All -State All Freshman Sophomore Team

Tariq Derrickson, Boys Basketball

All-Region – First Team

Olivia Riley, Competitive Cheer

Morgan Gales, Competitive Cheer

Emily Schaivi, Competitive Cheer

Alysa Gonzalez, Competitive Cheer

Kennedy Quirk, Competitive Cheer

Angela Serra, Competitive Cheer

Katelyn Kozole, Girls Ski

Sydney Lintol, Girls Ski

Nina Michielutti, Girls Ski

Rosella LoChirco, Girls Soccer

Sarah Mazur, Girls Soccer

Nadia Burbank, Girls Soccer

All-Region – Second Team

Paige Lombardo, Competitive Cheer

Margaret Michel, Competitive Cheer

Lauren Kavanagh, Competitive Cheer

All-Region – Honorable Mention

Hannah Brzustewicz, Competitive Cheer

Allison Kot, Competitive Cheer

Grace Mackey, Competitive Cheer

All-District – First Team

Olivia Riley, Competitive Cheer

Morgan Gales, Competitive Cheer

Emily Schaivi, Competitive Cheer

Alysa Gonzalez, Competitive Cheer

Kennedy Quirk, Competitive Cheer

Angela Serra, Competitive Cheer

Rosella LoChirco, Girls Soccer

Sarah Mazur, Girls Soccer

Nadia Burbank, Girls Soccer

Erika Wiest, Girls Soccer

Hannah Zapczynski, Girls Soccer

Megan Kraus, Girls Soccer

Sarah Pieciak, Girls Soccer

All-District – Second Team

Paige Lombardo, Competitive Cheer

Margaret Michel, Competitive Cheer

Lauren Kavanagh, Competitive Cheer

All-District – Honorable Mention

Hannah Brzustewicz, Competitive Cheer

Allison Kot, Competitive Cheer

Grace Mackey, Competitive Cheer

School Records:

Girls Golf: Emily Daenzer, 36, 9-hole

Girls Golf: Emily Daenzer, 76, 18-hole

Girls Golf: 9-hole team low, 171

Volleyball: Highest nationally ranked team, 4th

Girls Swimming and Diving: Emily Ridge, diving, 378.40

Boys Bowling: two game baker series 394

Boys Bowling: Single game high combined score 977

Boys Bowling: Two game combined score: 1836

Girls Bowling: two game baker series 375

Girls Bowling: Team Highest Totals: 1818

Girls Bowling: Highest individual game: Erin McIntosh 235

Girls Bowling: High series CHSL League: Erin McIntosh 455

Boys Swimming and Diving: Domenic Tatum, 500 Free 4:59.65

Boys Swimming and Diving: Aidan Schurig, 100 Free 47.99

Boys Swimming and Diving: Aidan Schurig, 200 Free 1:47.69

Boys Swimming and Diving: Peter McNelis, 100 Back 59.61

Boys Swimming and Diving: Carl Wacker, 100 Breast 1:04.70

Boys Swimming and Diving: Peter McNelis, 200 IM 2:10.04

Competitive Cheer: Highest total score: 781.08

Hockey: Ryan Genord, 44 goals (season)

Boys Track & Field: Eric Leduc, 138'3 Discus

Girls Track & Field: 4x800m relay (Lauren McGrath, Claire Bolden, Dana Pangori & Lauren Neiheisel) 9:51.31

Boys Track & Field: 4x800m relay (Aidan Schurig, Josh Fullerton, Ryan Obear, & Nathan Mylenek) 8:05.83

Boys Track & Field: 4x400m relay (Jermaine Johnson, Luke Mullis, Aidan Schurig & Nathan Mylenek) 3:31.16

State Qualifiers:

Hannah Preuss, Girls Golf

Boys Cross Country Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Nathan Audia, Boys Bowling

Clark Meek, Boys Ski

Will Grubbs, Boys Ski

Andrea Pangori (High Jump, 4x400m relay), Lauren McGrath (800m, 4x800m relay, 4x400m relay), Claire Bolden(4x800m relay, 4x400m relay), Dana Pangori (4x800m relay, 4x400m relay), Lauren Neiheisel (4x800m relay), Nathan Mylenek (800m, 3200m, 4x800m relay), Ryan Obear (4x800m relay), Josh Fullerton (4x800m relay), Aidan Schurig (4x800m relay), Brendan Fraser (3200m). 

Girls Ski Team

Volleyball Team

Competitive Cheer Team

Girls Tennis Team

Tournament/Invitational Champions

Volleyball: West Bloomfield, Croswell-Lexington, Lakeview, Mt. Morris

Competitive Cheer: CCCAM Scholarship Invite – Troy, Pat Christensen Memorial Competition – Gibraltar Carlson, Blue Devel Compeition – Richmond, Oxford, Cougar Spirit Invitational, SHS Titan Invite, Lake Orion Invitational, PR Cheer Invite

Softball: Troy Athens Invite

CHSL Diving Champion

Emily Ridge, Swimming & Diving

Michigan Miss Volleyball

Katherine Carlson

Michigan Gatorade State Player of the Year – Volleyball

Katherine Carlson

Michigan Gatorade State Player of the Year – Baseball

Luke Shilling

2015 Walt Bazylewicz Athlete of the Year (CHSL)

Katherine Carlson, Volleyball

2014 MaxPreps All-American First Team

Katherine Carlson, Volleyball

MLive Detroit Player of the Year – Volleyball

Katherine Carlson

2014 MaxPreps Medium Schools All-American Player of the Year

Katherine Carlson

MaxPreps/AVCA High School Player of the Week

Katherine Carlson, Volleyball (Two weeks)

PrepVolleyball 2014 National Player of the Year Finalist

Katherine Carlson

Mizuno All-American (Second Team)

Katherine Carlson, Volleyball

Under Armour Honorable Mention All-America

Katherine Carlson, Volleyball

Competitive Cheer Coaches Association of Michigan Service Scholarship Recipient ($3,000)

Margaret Michel, Competitive Cheer

Free Press' All-North Boys Basketball Team

Tariq Derrickson, (Honorable Mention)

Free Press' All-North Girls Basketball Team

Megan Kraus (Honorable Mention)

Michigan High School Baseball Coaches Association All Star Game Participant

Will Mullen

Michigan High School Softball Coaches Association All Star Game Participant

Hannah Antosz

Hanna Bullard

Katie Swartz

2015 UAW-Chrysler Michigan High School Baseball Player of the Year Nominee

Luke Shilling

2015 MaxPreps All-American – Baseball

Luke Shilling

All-USA Michigan – First Team

Luke Shilling, Baseball

Michigan High School Baseball Coaches Association, Dream Team

Luke Shilling

2015 Major League Draft Pick

Luke Shilling

2014-15 All-USA Michigan Boys Lacrosse Team

Ian Genord (Defense)

CHSL All Catholic:

Emily Daenzer, Girls Golf

Adam Pearl, Boys Soccer

Mason Acceturro, Boys Soccer

Jake DePillo, Football

Luke Adams, Football

Brendan Fraser, Cross Country

Nathan Mylenek, Cross Country

Lauren McGrath, Cross Country

Hunter Williams, Cross Country

Katherine Carlson, Volleyball

Emma Kowalkowski, Volleyball,

Bobby Joseph, Boys Tennis

Jackie Rola, Pom/Dance

Tariq Derrickson, Boys Basketball

Megan Kraus, Girls Basketball

Erin McIntosh, Girls Bowling

Jack Dimefski, Hockey

Ryan Genord, Hockey

Alysa Gonzalez, Competitive Cheer

Olivia Riley, Competitive Cheer

Emily Schiavi, Competitive Cheer

Katelyn Kozole, Girls Ski

Sydney Lintol, Girls Ski

Nina Michielutti, Girls Ski

Luke Shilling, Baseball

Joseph Vyskocil, Baseball

Jacob DePillo, Baseball

Hannah Antosz, Softball

Hanna Bullard, Softball

Micaela Gleason, Softball

Anna Grace, Girls Lacrosse

Kathryn Christ, Girls Lacrosse

Caroline Wood, Girls Lacrosse

Ryan Genord, Boys Lacrosse

Ian Genord, Boys Lacrosse

Joseph Kalas, Boys Lacrosse

Nadia Burbank, Girls Soccer

Rosella LoChirco, Girls Soccer

Sarah Mazur, Girls Soccer

Erika Wiest, Girls Soccer

Hannah Preuss, Girls Tennis

CHSL All League

Nathan Mylenek, Boys Soccer

Ryan Moreno, Boys Soccer

Patrick Anger, Football

Connor Matczak, Football

Ashley Knutson, Volleyball

Zichen Shu, Boys Tennis

Ryan Connors, Boys Tennis

Shawn Potwardowski, Boys Tennis

Nathan Mylenek, Boys Cross Country

Brendan Fraser, Boys Cross Country

Drew Guest, Boys Cross Country

Joshua Fullerton, Boys Cross Country

Danny Rose, Boys Cross Country

Lauren McGrath, Girls Cross Country

Jacqueline Lau, Pom/Dance

Spencer Urban, Boys Bowling

Erin McIntosh, Girls Bowling

Patrick Bridges, Boys Basketball

Zackery Shango, Boys Basketball

Celia Gaynor, Girls Basketball

Katherine Swartz, Girls Basketball

Danny Caton, Hockey

Dino Calus, Hockey

Morgan Gales, Competitive Cheer

Kennedy Quirk, Competitive Cheer

Will Mullen, Baseball

Mark Marrone, Baseball

Madeleine Fazio, Softball

Katherine Swartz, Softball

Catherine Nouhan, Girls Lacrosse

Julia Pagnucco, Girls Lacrosse

Marissa Scaccia, Girls Lacrosse

Hunter Hoenscheid, Boys Lacrosse

Nicholas Wasik, Boys Lacrosse

Olivia Mears, Girls Soccer

Sarah Pieciak, Girls Soccer

Christine Scheer, Girls Soccer

Hannah Zapczynski, Girls Soccer

Julie Boniface, Girls Tennis

Allison Kavanagh, Girls Tennis

CHSL All Academic

Girls Golf, Hannah Preuss

Ryan Obear, Boys Soccer

Ben Spadafore, Football

Hannah Antosz, Volleyball

Bobby Joseph, Boys Tennis

Sarah Ringwood, Pom/Dance

Nicholas Raggio, Boys Bowling

Lauren Bosway, Girls Bowling

Ryan MacIntyre, Boys Basketball

Ashley Knutson, Girls Basketball

Alex Shimoon, Hockey

Margaret Michel, Competitive Cheer

Michael MacLean, Baseball

Hailey Atkins, Softball

Nina Michielutti, Girls Lacrosse

Thomas Aiello, Boys Lacrosse

Megan Kraus, Girls Soccer

Kayla Stencil, Girls Tennis

CHSL Division Champions

Boys Cross Country

Boys Track & Field

Girls Soccer

CHSL Tournament Champions

Boys Tennis

Boys Lacrosse

CHSL Edith Glusac Volleyball Award:

Katherine Carlson

CHSL Mike Jolly Lacrosse Scholar Athlete Award:

Hunter Hoensheid

CHSL Pom Pon Scholar Athlete Award: 

Jacqueline Rola

Michigan High School Coaches Association Multi-Sport Award:

Katherine Swartz

MIVCA Senior Scholarship Winner:

Ashley Knutson, Volleyball

Oakland County Champion

Girls Cross Country, Division 2

All Oakland County, Dream Tean

Rosello LoChirco, Girls Soccer

All Oakland County, First Team

Luke Shilling, Baseball

Rosella LoChirco, Girls Soccer

Ian Genord, Boys Lacrosse

All Oakland County, Second Team

Jake DePillo, Baseball

Katie Swartz, Softball 

Nathan Mylenek, Boys Track & Field

Jackson Stowe, Boys Golf

Ryan Genord, Boys Lacrosse

Joe Kalas, Boys Lacrosse

Ryan Connors, Boys Lacrosse

Hannah Preuss & Julie Bonifce, Girls Tennis, Doubles

All Oakland County, Honorable Mention

Luke Adams, Football

Jake DePillo, Football

Patrick Anger, Football

Connor Matczak, Football

Nathan Mylenek, Boys Cross Country

Lauren McGrath, Girls Cross Country

Mark Marrone, Baseball

Will Mullen, Baseball

Hanna Bullard, Softball

Hannah Antosz, Softball

Brendan Fraser, Boys Track & Field

Andrea Pangori, Girls Track & Field

Claire Bolden, Girls Track & Field

Lauren McGrath, Girls Track & Field

Hunter Hoenshied, Boys Lacrosse

Connor Mullikin, Boys Lacrosse

All Conference

Spencer Urban, First Team (Bowling – East Division)

Nathan Audia, Honorable Mention (Bowling – East Division)

Marist Division Champions

Coed Cross Country

MHSAA Scholar-Athlete Nominee

Hailey Atkins

Hannah Antosz

Jacob DePillo

Jermaine Johnson II

Katherine Carlson

Katie Swartz

District Coach of the Year

Beth Campbell, Competitive Cheer

Regional Coach of the Year

Beth Campbell, Competitive Cheer

Jim Stachura, Girls Soccer

Training & Conditioning's 2015 Most Valuable Trainer of the Year – Honorable Mention

Chris Polsinelli

United Dairy Industry of Michigan – $3,000 Grant Winner

Boys and Girls Cross Country Team

American Volleyball Association Team Academic Award

Volleyball

College Signings:

Mark Marrone – Northwood University, Baseball

Jacob DePillo – Hillsdale College, Baseball

Luke Shilling, University of Illinois, Baseball

Will Mullen, Western Michigan University, Baseball

Joseph Vyskocil, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Baseball 

Matthew Bur, Albion College, Baseball

Katherine Carlson, Valparaiso University, Volleyball

Jenna Sassack, Seton Hill University, Volleyball

Angela Adams, Albion College, Volleyball

Emma McLean, University of Michigan, Gymnastics

Christine Scheer, Albion College, Womens Soccer

Ryan Moreno, University of Findlay Ohio, Mens Soccer

Garrett Guthrie, Kalamazoo College, Mens Swim

Emily Ridge, Bowling Green University, Womens Dive

Kennedy Quirk, Alma College, Competitive Cheer 

Eric Leduc, University of Detroit Mercy, Track & Field

Andrea Pangori, Michigan State University, Track & Field

Emily Daenzer, Hope College, Womens Golf

Kayla Stencel, Oakland University, Womens Tennis

Hunter Williams, Albion College, Women's Cross Country

Erin Herrgott, Madonna University, Women's Cross Country

 

 

ND Athletics