2015-2016 Athletic Accomplishments

Wendy's High School Heisman School Winners:

Erica Schwegman and Matthew Durkin

MHSAA Scholar-Athlete Finalists:

Erica Schwegman and Elizabeth Swartz

MHSAA Scolar-Athlete Nominees:

Erica Schwegman, Elizabeth Swartz, Lauren Kavanagh, Caitlyn Fitzgerald, Amanda Carty and Julie Boniface

Joey Mukhtar, Matthew Wall, Joshua Stanczak, Paul Romzek, and Alex Leonowicz

Army Reserve National Scholar Athlete:

Lauren Kavanagh and Nathan Mylenek

USMC Distinquished Athlete Award:

Emma Kowalkowski and Matthew Durkin

USMC Scholastic Excellence Award:

Rosella LoChirco and Ryan MacIntyre

Tournament/Invitational Champions:

Volleyball: West Bloomfield Invite, Lakeview Tournament, Goodrich Invitational, Bloomfield Hills High School, Walled Lake Central Tournament (Silver Division)

Boys Tennis: Stallion Invitational

Boys Soccer: Flushing Tournament (JV & Varsity)

Boys Cross Country: Coaching Legends Invitational

Girls Cross Country: Coaching Legends Invitational

School Records:

Luke Adams – Rushing Yards in a Single Game (228)

Brendan Fraser – 5K (15:35)

Danielle Staskowski, Girls Golf Individual low 18 hole score, 72

Danielle Staskowski, Girls Golf  Individual low 9 hole average, 39.0

Danielle Staskowski, Girls Golf Individual low 18 hole average, 79.3

Allison Kavanagh, Girls Swim, 50 Free (24.91)

Competitive Cheer, Three consecutive state titles

Boys Swimming, 200m Relay (1:37.91) Peter McNelis, Carl Wacker, Rudy Aguilar, and Aidan Schurig

Rudy Aguilar, Boys Swimmimg, 200IM (1:55.87)

Rudy Aguilar, Boys Swimming, 100 Butterfly (53:19)

Rudy Aguilar, Boys Swimming, 50 Free (21.38)

Rudy Aguilar, Boys Swimming, 100 Free (46.10)

Rudy Aguilar, Boys Swimming, 500 Free (4:56.85)

Rudy Aguilar, Boys Swimming, 100 Back (51.97)

Rudy Aguilar, Boys Swimming, 100 Breast (1:03.68)

Boys Swimming, 200 FS Relay (1:29.31) Aidan Schurig, Thomas Robbins, Peter McNelis, and Rudy Aguilar

Boys Swimming, 400 FS Relay (3:20.79) Aidan Schurig, Peter McNelis, Thomas Robbins, Rudy Aguilar

Alex Impellizzeri, Boys Swimming & Diving, Meet score 223.15 

Wrestling, Dual meet wins in a season (18)

Joey Agro, Wrestling: Career reversals: 98

Joey Agro, Wrestling: 100 career wins

Wrestling: Perfect score/shutout vs Jalen Rose Academy 1/20/16 84-0

Celia Gaynor, Girls Basketball, Steals in single game: 10

Celia Gaynor, Girls Basketball, Steals in single season: 97

Sarah Stuart, Girls Basketball, Highest free throw percentage: 90%

Spencer Urban, Boys Bowling, Two-game high score 523

Brendan Fraser, Track & Field 3200m (9.14.15)

Nate Mylenek, Track & Field 800m (1:55.20)

Matt Durkin, Brendan O'Sullivan, Aidan Schurig & Christopher Wardlow, Track & Field 4×100 relay (43.63)

Matt Durkin, Brendan O'Sullivan, Aidan Schurig & Patrick Anger, Track & Field 4×200 relay (1:32.05)

Aidan Schurig, Brendan O'Sullivan, Nathan Mylenek, Matt Durkin, Track & Field 4×400 relay (3:30.46)

Patrick Anger, Track & Field, Long Jump (20'.6")

Matt Durkin, Track & Field, High Jump (6'0" (tie))

Nathan Mylenek, Track & Field, One Mile (4:15.84)

Claire Bolden, Track & Field, 200m (25.98)

Chanel Dore, Shot (35'2")

Girls Soccer, First State title 

Girls Soccer, First CHSL championship

Girls Soccer, 6th straight CHSL AA division title

Girls Soccer, Top Drawer Soccer – regional ranking $8

Miss Volleyball Finalist:

Emma Kowalkowski

MHSCLA All-American:

Ian Genord

MHSCLA Academic All-American:

Nate Engler

American Volleyball Coaches Association (AVCA) All-American Watch List:

Emma Kowalkowski

American Volleyball Coaches Association (AVCA) Phenom List:

Gabrielle Shilling, Morgan Verheyen, Natalie Risi, Madeline Chinn

CHSL All-Catholic:

Danielle Staskowski, Girls Golf

Nathan Mylenek, Boys Soccer

Garrett Kremer, Boys Soccer

Brendan Fraser, Boys Cross Country

Nathan Mylenek, Boys Cross Country

Luke Adams, Football

Matthew Durkin, Football

Kyle Sassack, Football

Matthew Winiarski, Football

Mitchell Wodrich, Football

Madeline Chinn, Volleyball

Emma Kowalkowski, Volleyball

Zack Fisher, Boys Tennis

Katlin Gruder, Pom Pon & Dance

Grace Topoleski, Pom Pon & Dance

Ryan Genord, Hockey

Daniel Caton, Hockey

Celia Gaynor, Girls Basketball

Sarah Stuart, Girls Basketball

Lauren Kavanagh, Competitive Cheer

Allison Kot, Competitive Cheer

Paige Lombardo, Competitive Cheer

Sydney Lintol, Girls Ski

Lily McLean, Girls Ski

Kathryn Kennedy, Girls Ski

Julia Jenaway, Girls Ski

Clark Meek, Boys Ski

Will Grubbs, Boys Ski

John Schindler, Boys Ski

Joe Warsecki, Boys Ski

Julie Boniface, Girls Tennis

Ian Genord, Boys Lacrosse

Ryan Genord, Boys Lacrosse

Joe Kalas, Boys Lacrosse

Mitch Wodrich, Boys Lacrosse

Anna Grace Agro, Girls Lacrosse

Isabella Case, Girls Lacrosse

Emily Eicher, Girls Lacrosse

Catherine Nouhan, Girls Lacrosse

Erika Wiest, Girls Soccer

Rosella LoChirco, Girls Soccer

Nadia Burbank, Girls Soccer

Celia Gaynor, Girls Soccer

Andrew Carpenter, Baseball

Micaela Gleason, Softball

Elizabeth Swartz, Softball

Madeline Fazio, Softball

Jackson Stowe, Boys Golf

CHSL All-League:

Bella Hanna, Girls Golf

Peter Miklas, Boys Soccer

Mason Accetturo, Boys Soccer

Drew Guest, Boys Cross Country

Niko Fraser, Boys Cross Country

Alexandra Case, Girls Country

Patrick Anger, Football

Andrew Durkin, Football

Graham Miller, Football

David Pohlman, Football

Victor Wagner, Football

Natalie Risi, Volleyball

John Holly, Boys Tennis

Ryan Connors, Boys Tennis

John Potwardowski, Boys Tennis

Alysaa Huth, Pom Pon & Dance

Matthew Knill, Hockey

Jessica Ratliff, Girls Basketball

Tariq Derrickson, Boys Basketball

Ryan MacIntyre, Boys Basketball

Spencer Urban, Boys Bowling

Michaella Merlo, Girls Bowling

Megan Gowdy, Competitive Cheer

Grace Mackey, Competitive Cheer

Katelyn Kozole, Girls Ski

Sydney Lintol, Girls Ski

Lily McLean, Girls Ski

Kathryn Kennedy, Girls Ski

Julia Jenaway, Girls Ski

Clark Meek, Boys Ski

Will Grubbs, Boys Ski

John Schindler, Boys Ski

Joe Warsecki, Boys Ski

Joey Agro, Wrestling

Josh Stanczak, Wrestling

Tim Gale, Wrestling

David Pohlman, Wrestling

Brendan Fraser, Wrestling

Ila Batah, Girls Tennis

Anjali Reddy, Girls Tennis

Ryan Connors, Boys Lacrosse

Nathan Engler, Boys Lacrosse

Griffin Morris, Boys Lacrosse

Nick Wasik, Boys Lacrosse

Liliana Chirco, Girls Lacrosse

Savanna Hinsperger, Girls Lacrosse

Julia Pagnucco, Girls Lacrosse

Marissa Scaccia, Girls Lacrosse

Payton Williams, Girls Soccer

Olivia Mears, Girls Soccer

Eileen Haig, Girls Soccer

Cassidy Wiest, Girls Soccer

Matthew Pezolt, Baseball

Kacey Edmonds, Softball

Madison McClune, Softball

Kara Thorton, Softball

CHSL All-Academic:

Taylor Hegbloom, Girls Golf

Andrew DeLave, Boys Soccer

Joseph Mukhtar, Football

Erica Schwegman, Volleyball

John Potwardowski, Boys Tennis

Alaina Black, Pom Pon & Dance

Nicholas Fraser, Hockey

Elizabeth Swartz, Girls Basketball

Ryan MacIntyre, Boys Basketball

Sarah Chick, Girls Bowling

Nicholas Raggio, Boys Bowling

Stephanie George, Competitive Cheer

Julie Boniface, Girls Tennis

Sean Potwardowski, Boys Lacrosse

Christina Ronzi, Girls Lacrosse

Morgan O'Neill, Girls Soccer

Kory Czajkowski, Baseball

Elizabeth Swartz, Softball

Nick Raggio, Boys Golf

Second Team All-Conference:

Spencer Urban, Boys Bowling

Honorable Mention All-Conference

Nathan Audia, Boys Bowling

Jazy Daniels, Girls Bowling

First Team All-County:

Emma Kowalkowski, Volleyball

Brendan Fraser, Boys Cross Country

Nathan Mylenek, Boys Cross Country

Aidan Schurig, Boys Swim & Dive

Jackson Stowe, Boys Golf

Nathan Mylenek, Boys Track & Field

Ian Genord, Boys Lacrosse

Rosella LoChirco, Girls Soccer

Second Team All-County:

Madeline Chinn, Volleyball

Gabrielle Shilling, Volleyball

Luke Adams, Football

Claire Bolden, Girls Track & Field

Ryan Genord, Boys Lacrosse

Mitchell Wodrich, Boys Lacrosse

Joe Kalas, Boys Lacrosse

Ryan Connors, Boys Lacrosse

Nadia Burbank, Girls Soccer

Erika Wiest, Girls Soccer

Liz Swartz, Softball

Honorable Mention All-County:

Olivia Juliani, Volleyball

Drew Guest, Boys Cross Country

Nikko Fraser, Boys Cross Country

Matt Durkin, Football

Kyle Sassack, Football

Matthew Winiarski, Football

Mitch Wodrich, Football

Pat Anger, Football

Andy Durkin, Football

Graham Miller, Football

David Pohlman, Football

Victor Wagner, Football

Celia Gaynor, Girls Basketball

Ryan Genord, Hockey

Lauren Neiheisel, Girls Track & Field

Brendan Fraser, Boys Track & Field

Griffin Morris, Boys Lacrosse

Celia Gaynor, Girls Soccer

Kacey Edmonds, Softball

Madeline Fazio, Softball

Kara Thornton, Softball

OAKLAND COUNTY TOP 10 PLAYERS: Danielle Staskowski, Girls Golf

OAKLAND COUNTY TOP 75 PLAYERS: Matt Durkin, Football

Detroit Free Press All-North Honorable Mention:

Ryan MacIntyre, Boys Basketball

All Area:

Rosella LoChirco, Girls Soccer

Erika Wiest, Girls Soccer

Nadia Burbank, Girls Soccer

Celia Gaynor, Girls Soccer

First Team All-District:

Nathan Mylenek, Boys Soccer

Mason Accetturo, Boys Soccer

Paige Lombardo, Competitive Cheer

Lauren Kavanagh, Competitive Cheer

Allison Kot, Competitive Cheer

Grace Mackey, Competitive Cheer

Kaitlin Boncore, Competitive Cheer

Stephanie George, Competitive Cheer

Sarah Nantel, Competitive Cheer

Liz Swartz, Softball – Outfield

Madeline Fazio, Softball – Outfield

Katherine Edmonds, Softball – 1st Base

Madison McClune, Softball

Micaela Gleason, Softball – Pitcher

Emma DiNardo, Softball – Utility

Rebecca Petrella, Softball – D.P.

Rosella LoChirco, Girls Soccer

Erika Wiest, Girls Soccer

Nadia Burbank, Girls Soccer

Celia Gaynor, Girls Soccer

Payton Williams, Girls Soccer

Olivia Mears, Girls Soccer

Andrew Carpenter, Baseball

Matthew Pezolt, Baseball

Second Team All-District:

Garrett Kremer, Boys Soccer

Peter Miklas, Boys Soccer

Will Grubbs, Boys Soccer

McKenna Dooly, Competitive Cheer

Jenny Redoutey, Competitive Cheer

Rachel Michel, Competitive Cheer

Honarable Mention, All-District:

Jack Bryant, Boys Soccer

Bryce Baringer, Boys Soccer

Will Baldwin, Boys Soccer

Danilo Judd, Boys Soccer

Megan Gowdy, Competitive Cheer

Anne Seyferth, Competitive Cheer

First Team All-Region:

Nathan Mylenek, Boys Soccer

Paige Lombardo, Competitive Cheer

Lauren Kavanagh, Competitive Cheer

Allison Kot, Competitive Cheer

Grace Mackey, Competitive Cheer

Kaitlin Boncore, Competitive Cheer

Sarah Nantel, Competitive Cheer

Katelyn Kozole, Girls Ski

Sydney Lintol, Girls Ski

Lily McLean, Girls Ski

Kathryn Kennedy, Girls Ski

Clark Meek, Boys Ski

Will Grubbs, Boys Ski

Joe Warsecki, Boys Ski

Madeline Fazio, Softball

Caley Gleason, Softball

Maddy McClune, Softball

Liz Swartz, Softball

Rosella LoChirco, Girls Soccer

Erika Wiest, Girls Soccer

Nadia Burbank, Girls Soccer

Celia Gaynor, Girls Soccer

Second Team All-Region:

McKenna Dooly, Competitive Cheer

Jenny Redoutey, Competitive Cheer

Rachel Michel, Competitive Cheer

Honorable Mention All-Region:

Mason Accetturo, Boys Soccer

Stephanie George, Competitive Cheer

Megan Gowdy, Competitive Cheer

Anne Seyferth, Competitive Cheer

Team Academic All-State:

Girls Golf, 3.696

Boys Tennis

Volleyball, 3.79

Football (Honorable Mention)

Cross Country, Boys, 3.509

Boys Soccer

Wrestling

Hockey

Boys Basketball (3.126)

Girls Basketball (3.800)

Competitive Cheer (Honrable Mention, 3.5811)

Boys Swim & Dive (3.83)

Boys Lacrosse (2nd team)

Girls Lacrosse

Softball

Girls Tennis

Girls Soccer

Individual Academic All-State:

Brendan Fraser, Boys Cross Country (3.781)

Nikko Fraser, Boys Cross Country (4.000)

Garrett Kremer, Boys Soccer (3.61)

Mason Accetturo, Boys Soccer (3.69)

Peter Miklas, Boys Soccer (3.88)

Emma Kowalkowski, Volleyball

Marissa Ciszewski, Volleyball

Erica Schwegman, Volleyball

Olivia Juliani, Volleyball

Amanda Carty, Volleyball

Caitlin Fitzgerald, Volleyball

Julie Boniface, Girls Swimming & Diving

Allison Kavanagh, Girls Swimming & Diving

Maya McPartlin, Girls Swimming & Diving

William Woryk, Boys Bowling

Nicholas Raggio, Boys Bowling

Sarah Chick, Girls Bowling

Kaitlin Boncore, Competitive Cheer

Elena Diez, Competitive Cheer

McKenna Dooley, Competitive Cheer

Stephanie George, Competitive Cheer

Caroline Hauck, Competitive Cheer

Lauren Kavanagh, Competitive Cheer

Rachel Michel, Competitive Cheer

Brooke Ringler, Competitive Cheer

Anne Seyferth, Competitive Cheer

Tessa Woryk, Competitive Cheer

Rachel Alef, Girls Skiing

Juliet Dore, Girls Skiing

Emma Evans, Girls Skiing

Gabriella Gonzales, Girls Skiing

Sophia Gunterman, Girls Skiing

Isabella Hanna, Girls Skiing

Julia Jenaway, Girls Skiing

Lily McLean, Girls Skiing

Nicole Oska, Girls Skiing

Julia Warsecke, Girls Skiing

Clark Meek, Boys Skiing

Luke Mullis, Boys Skiing

Ryan McIntyre, Boys Lacrosse

Mitch Wodrich, Boys Lacrosse

Joe Kalas, Boys Lacrosse

Nate Engler, Boys Lacrosse

Cassandra Harris, Girls Lacrosse

Emma Evans, Girls Lacrosse

Emily Eicher, Girls Lacrosse

Lauren Powell, Girls Lacrosse

Alyssa Huth, Girls Lacrosse

Audrey Damman, Girls Lacrosse

Emily Stegmeyer, Girls Lacrosse

Christina Ronzi, Girls Lacrosse

Julia Pagnucco, Girls Lacrosse

Dane Kovaleski, Girls Lacrosse

Sarah Bauer, Girls Lacrosse

Catherine Nouhan, Girls Lacrosse

Madeline Fazio, Softball

Liz Swartz, Softball

Rosella LoChirco, Girls Soccer

Morgan O'Neill, Girls Soccer

Grace Cummings, Girls Soccer

All-State First Team:

Danielle Staskowski, Girls Golf

Nathan Mylenek, Boys Cross Country

Brendan Fraser, Boys Cross Country

Emma Kowalkowski, Volleyball

Luke Adams, Football (AP)

Kyle Sassick, Football (AP, All-Metro Detroit News)

Paige Lombardo, Competitive Cheer

Lauren Kavanagh, Competitive Cheer

Allison Kot, Competitive Cheer

Kaitlin Boncore, Competitive Cheer

Stephanie George, Competitive Cheer

Aidan Schurig, Boys Swim & Dive (50 Free)

Rudy Aguilar, Boys Swim & Dive (100 Free, 100 Back)

Peter McNelis, Aidan Schurig, Thomas Robbins & Rudy Aguilar, Boys Swim & Dive (200 Free Style Relay)

Peter McNelis, Aidan Schurig, Carl Wacker & Rudy Aguilar, Boys Swim & Dive (200 Medley Relay)

Sydney Lintol, Girls Skiing (Slalom)

Ryan Connors, Boys Lacrosse

Ryan Genord, Boys Lacrosse

Mitch Wodrich, Boys Lacrosse

Joe Kalas, Boys Lacrosse

Ian Genord, Boys Lacrosse

Jackson Stowe, Boys Golf

Rosella LoChirco, Girls Soccer

Aidan Schurig, Brendan O'Sullivan, Patrick Anger & Matt Durkin, Boys Track & Field (4 x 100m)

Nathan Mylenek, Boys Track & Field (1600m, 3200m)

Lauren Neiheisel, Girls Track & Field (800m)

All-State Second Team:

Allison Kavanagh, Girls Swim (50 Free)

Allison Kavanagh, Girls Swim (100 Breaststroke)

Maya McPartlin, Girls Swim (100 Backstroke)

Madeline Chinn, Volleyball

Sarah Nantel, Competitive Cheer

McKenna Dooly, Competitive Cheer

Rachel Michel, Competitive Cheer

Sydney Lintol, Girls Skiing (GS)

Lily McLean, Girls Skiing (Slalom)

Clark Meek, Boys Skiing (Slalom)

Will Grubbs, Boys Skiing (Slalom)

Joe Warsecke, Boys Skiing (Slalom)

Griffin Morris, Boys Lacrosse

All-State Third Team:

Erika Wiest, Girls Soccer

All-State Honorable Mention:

Gabrielle Schilling, Volleyball

Nathan Mylenek, Boys Soccer

Luke Adams, Football (All-Metro Detroit News)

Ryan Genord, Hockey

Jenny Redoutey, Competitive Cheer

Megan Gowdy, Competitive Cheer

Anne Seyferth, Competitive Cheer

Katlyne Kozole, Girls Skiing (GS)

Nadia Burbank, Girls Soccer

Celia Gaynor, Girls Soccer

Elizabeth Swartz, Softball

Micaela Gleason, Softball

Anna Grace Agro, Girls Lacrosse

MaxPreps 2015 Medium Schools All-American Team:

Emma Kowalkowski, Volleyball

2015 USA Girls' Youth National Team Prospects Training Block:

Madeline Chinn, Volleyball

2015 MaxPreps All-American:

Madeline Chinn, Volleyball

2015 PrepVolleyball Academic All-American:

Emma Kowalkowski, Volleyball

USL Field Boys Lacrosse All-American:

Ian Genord, Boys Lacrosse

CHSL Division Champions:

Girls Basketball

Girls Lacrosse

Boys Lacrosse

Softball

Girls Soccer

CHSL Tournament Champions:

Boys Tennis – Division II

Danielle Staskowski, Girls Golf

Brendan Fraser, Boys Cross Country

Pom Pon & Dance – Cardinal Division

Boys Lacrosse

Girls Soccer

CHSL Scholar-Athlete Award:

Elizabeth Swartz, Frank Connolly Award, Girls Basketball

Allison Kavanagh, Deloris Yager Award, Girls Swimming

Stephanie George, Cheerleading

Matthew Winiarski, John Shada Award, Football

Ryan MacIntyre, Sam Madden Award, Boys Basketball

CHSL Don Duchene Scholarship Award:

Caitlin Fitzgerald

CYO Division Champions:

Marist Cross Country

Oakland County Champion:

Boys Cross Country

Girls Cross Country

District Champion:

Equestrian

Volleyball

Competitive Cheer

Girls Soccer

Softball

Regional Champion:

Boys Cross Country

Equestrian (Reserve Champion)

Competitive Cheer

Girls Ski

Girls Soccer

State Champion:

Competitive Cheer

Girls Soccer

State Qualifier:

Boys Cross Country

Girls Cross Country

Danielle Staskowski, Girls Golf

Allison Kavanagh, Girls Swim (50 Free, 100 Breaststroke, 200 Free, 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay)

Maya McPartlin, Girls Swim (100 Backstroke, 200IM, 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay)

Gracie Silver, Girls Swim (200 IM, 200 Medley Relay)

Lauren Neiheisal, Girls Swim (200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay)

Julia Walter, Girls Swim (200 Free Relay)

Equestrian

Girls Ski

Boys Ski

Competitive Cheer

Girls Soccer

2015-2016 Women In Sport Leader Award Recipient:

Betty Wroubel

Softball District Coach of the Year:

Betty Wroubel

Michigan Hish School Ski Coaches Association Regional Coach of the Year:

John Deibel

National Soccer Coaches of America, Regional Coach of the Year (Private Schools):

Jim Stachura

Michigan High School Coaches Lacrosse Association Assistant Coach of the Year:

Brian Ellsworth

College Signings:

Emma Kowalkowski, Western Kentucky – Volleyball

Andrew Durkin, University of Dayton – Football

Matthew Durkin, University of Dayton – Football

Erika Wiest, University of Louisiana Monroe – Soccer

Kory Czajkowski, Grinell College – Baseball

Rosella LoChirco, Kalamazoo College – Soccer

Nathan Mylenek – University of Iowa – Cross Country

Ian Genord – University of Indianapolis – Lacrosse

 

ND Athletics