2016-2017 Athletic Accomplishments

STATE CHAMPION:
Danielle Staskowski, Girls Golf
Rhianna Hensler, Girls Swim & Dive (100 Butterfly, MHSAA DIII record)
Rudy Aguilar-Fernandez, Boys Swim & Dive (200 Free, MHSAA record)
Rudy Aguilar-Fernandez, Boys Swim & Dive (100 Free)
Competitive Cheer
 
STATE RUNNER(S)-UP
Girls Golf
Brendan Fraser, Boys Cross Country
Girls Ski
Michaella Merlo, Girls Bowling
 
REGIONAL CHAMPION:
Boys Cross Country
Brendan Fraser, Boys Cross Country
Girl Ski
Boys Lacrosse
Lauren Neiheisel, Girls Track & Field (800m, 1600m)
Destiney Sandle, Girls Track & Field (Shot Put)
James Ohlsson, Boys Track & Field (1600m)
Brendan Fraser, Boys Track & Field (3200m)
John Paul Terzano, Boys Track & Field (Discus Throw)
 
DISTRICT CHAMPION:
Volleyball
Boys Soccer
Boys Basketball
Girls Soccer
 
NDP ATHLETES OF THE YEAR:
Isabella Hanna
Brendan Fraser
 
NDP SCHOLAR-ATHLETES OF THE YEAR:
Madison McClune
Ryan Genord
 
US ARMY RESERVE NATIONAL SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD:
Kaitlin Boncore
Jackson Stowe
 
UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS ATHLETIC AWARD:
Payton Williams
Bryce Baringer
 
UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:
Micaela Gleason
Luke Adams
 
MHSAA SCHOLAR-ATHLETE FINALIST:
Brendan Fraser
 
MHSAA SCHOLAR-ATHLETE NOMINEE:
Payton Williams
Brendan Fraser
Jackson Stowe
Madison McClune
Marshall Weimer
Micaela Gleason
Olivia Mears
Eileen Haig
 
WENDY'S HIGH SCHOOL HEISMAN SCHOOL AWARD:
Brendan Fraser & Micaela Gleason
 
WENDY'S HIGH SCHOOL HEISMAN STATE FINALIST:
Brendan Fraser
 
MICHIGAN HIGH SCHOOL COACHES' ASSOCIATION RICH TOMPKINS MULTI-SPORT AWARD:
Brendan Fraser
 
SCHOOL RECORDS:
Girls Golf: 9-hole low team score, 167
Danielle Staskowski, Girls Golf:9-hole low score, 35
Brendan Fraser, Boys Cross Country: 15:31
Rhianna Hensler, Girls Swim & Dive: 100 Butterfly 56.21
Rhianna Hensler, Girls Swim & Dive: 50 Free 24.91
Girls Bowling: Team high series, 862
Girls Bowling: Team high pin total: 1677
Alex Impellizzeri, Boys Swim & Dive – 6 dives 243.80
Alex Impellizzeri, Boys Swim & Dive – 11 dives: 381.80
Rudy Aguilar-Fernandez, Boys Swim & Dive: 200 Freestyle 1:37.37
Rudy Aguilar-Fernandez, Boys Swim & Dive: 100 Freestyle 45.71
Destiney Sandle, Girls Track & Field: Shot Put 34-03.75
John Paul terzano, Boys Track & Field: Discus 141-04
 
BCAM's TOP 100 SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD:
Boys Basketball
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ALL-LEAGUE HONORS (INDEPENDENT GIRLS SWIMMING MEET LEAGUE)
Julia Walter, Julia Nellis, Rhianna Hensler, Mary Yanik (200 Medley Relay)
Libby Stacey, Deirdre Schiefer, Julia Nellis, Mary Yanik (200 Free Relay)
Libby Stacey, Rhianna Hensler, Gracie Silver, Allison healy (400 Free Relay)
Rhianna Hensler (200IM, 100 Fly)
Libby Stacey (50 Free, 100 Free)
Julia Nellis (100 Free, 100 Breast)
Gracie Silver (200IM, 100 Back)
 
DETROIT FREE PRESS ALL-NORTH SECOND TEAM:
Kyle Sassack, Football
 
DETROIT FREE PRESS ALL-NORTH HONORABLE MENTION:
Josh Johnson, Football
Luke Adams, Football
Eli McLean, Football
 
MLIVE DETROIT PLAYER OF THE YEAR – GIRLS GOLF:
Danielle Staskowski, Girls Golf
 
2016 ALL-USA MICHIGAN FIRST TEAM:
Kyle Sassack, Football
 
MICHIGAN HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL INSIDER 'ALL-INSIDER' TEAM:
Natalie Risi, Volleyball
Madeline Chinn, Volleyball
 
PREPVOLLEYBALL SPECIAL MENTION:
Madeline Chinn, Volleyball
 
PREPVOLLEYBALL SOPH 79 LIST (Best 79 varsity-playing sophomores in the country):
Madeline Chinn, Volleyball
Natalie Risi, Volleyball
 
BCAM's Best (Basketball Coaches Association of Michigan)
Tariq Derrickson, Boys Basketball
 
BCAM's Honorable Mention (Basketball Coaches Association of Michigan)
Josh Johnson, Boys Basketball
 
FIRST TEAM ALL-DISTRICT:
William Baldwin, Boys Soccer
Jack Bryant, Boys Soccer
William Grubbs, Boys Soccer
Nick Evans, Boys Soccer
Mitch Morrisette, Boys Soccer
Grace Mackey, Competitive Cheer
Sarah Nantel, Competitive Cheer
Katie Boncore, Competitive Cheer
Brooke Ringler, Competitive Cheer
Celia Gaynor, Girls Soccer
Nadia Burbank, Girls Soccer
Justina Gaynor, Girls Soccer
Maura Kruse, Girls Soccer
Eileen Haig, Girls Soccer
Olivia Mears, Girls Soccer
Payton Williams, Girls Soccer
Itala Gemelli, Girls Soccer
Elle McGuire, Girls Soccer
Cassidy Wiest, Girls Soccer
Micaela Gleason, Softball
Lauren Koenig, Softball
Madison McClune, Softball
Rebecca Patrella, Softball
Kara Thornton, Softball
 
SECOND TEAM ALL-DISTRICT:
Danny Caton, Boys Soccer
Danilo Judd, Boys Soccer
Evaristo Garcia, Boys Soccer
Peter Kochanski, Boys Soccer
Brian Blakeslee, Boys Soccer
Bryce Barringer, Boys Soccer
Jenny Redoutey, Competitive Cheer
McKenna Dooley, Competitive Cheer
Caroline Hauck, Competitive Cheer
 
HONORABLE MENTIONAL ALL-DISTRICT
Anne Seyferth, Competitive Cheer
Rachel Michel, Competitive Cheer
 
FIRST TEAM ALL-REGION:
Jack Bryant, Boys Soccer
William Grubbs, Boys Soccer
Nick Evans, Boys Soccer
Mitch Morrisette, Boys Soccer
Brendan Fraser, Boys Cross Country
Nicholas Fraser, Boys Cross Country
James Ohlsson, Boys Cross Country
Lauren Neiheisal, Girls Cross Country
Madeline Chinn, Volleyball
Taylor Raiola, Volleyball
Natalie Risi, Volleyball
Gabriella Shilling, Volleyball
Grace Mackey, Competitive Cheer
Sarah Nantel, Competitive Cheer
Katie Boncore, Competitive Cheer
Brooke Ringler, Competitive Cheer
Celia Gaynor, Girls Soccer
Nadia Burbank, Girls Soccer
Justina Gaynor, Girls Soccer
Maura Kruse, Girls Soccer
Eileen Haig, Girls Soccer
Micaela Gleason, Softball
Madison McClune, Softball
Kara Thornton, Softball
 
SECOND TEAM ALL-REGION:
Jenny Redoutey, Competitive Cheer
McKenna Dooley, Competitive Cheer
Caroline Hauck, Competitive Cheer
 
HONORABLE MENTION ALL-REGION:
Anne Seyferth, Competitive Cheer
Rachel Michel, Competitive Cheer
 
OAKLAND COUNTY TOP 10 PLAYERS: 
Danielle Staskowski, Girls Golf
Tariq Derrickson, Boys Basketball
 
OAKLAND COUNTY CHAMPION:
Boys Cross Country Team – Div II
Girls Cross Country Team – Div II
Brendan Fraser, Boys Cross Country
Rudy Aguilar-Fernandez, Boys Swim & Dive: 200 Freestyle
Rudy Aguilar-Fernandez, Boys Swim & Dive: 100 Freestyle
 
OAKLAND COUNTY RECORD:
Rudy Aguilar-Fernandez, Boys Swimming: 200 Freestyle 1:39.93
Rudy Aguilar-Fernandez, Boys Swimming: 100 Freestyle 45.71
 
ALL OAKLAND COUNTY HONORS:
Brendan Fraser, Boys Cross Country
Niko Fraser, Boys Cross Country
 
OAKLAND COUNTY DREAM TEAM:
Danielle Staskowski, Girls Golf
Kyle Sassack, Football
Rudy Aguilar-Fernandez, Boys Swimming
 
TOP PLAYERS IN OAKLAND COUNTY
Ryan Genord, Boys Lacrosse
 
ALL-OAKLAND COUNTY FIRST TEAM:
Brendan Fraser, Boys Cross Country
Madeline Chinn, Volleyball
 
ALL-OAKLAND COUNTY SECOND TEAM:
Natalie Risi, Volleyball
Gabrielle Shilling, Volleyball
Luke Adams, Football
William Grubbs, Boys Soccer
Jack Bryant, Boys Soccer
Robert Kowalczyk, Hockey
 
ALL-OAKLAND COUNTY THIRD TEAM:
Michaella Merlo, Girls Bowling
 
ALL-OAKLAND COUNTY FIFTH TEAM:
Ryan Genord, Hockey
 
ALL-OAKLAND COUNTY HONORABLE MENTION:
Niko Fraser, Boys Cross Country
James Ohlsson, Boys Cross Country
John Pieper, Boys Cross Country
Lauren Neiheisel, Girls Cross Country
Rhianna Hensler, Girls Swim & Dive
Taylor Raiola, Volleyball
Eli McLean, Football
Josh Johnson, Football
Nicholas Evans, Boys Soccer
Mitchell Morisette, Boys Soccer
Alex Impellizzeri, Boys Diving
 
FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE:
Danielle Staskowski, Girls Golf
Rhianna Hensler, Girls Swim & Dive
Julia Nellis, Girls Swim & Dive
Kyle Sassack, Football
Madeline Chinn, Volleyball
Brendan Fraser, Boys Cross Country
Robert Kowalczyk, Hockey
Grace Mackey, Competitive Cheer
Sarah Nantel, Competitive Cheer
Katie Boncore, Competitive Cheer
Brooke Ringler, Competitive Cheer
Jenny Redoutey, Competitive Cheer
McKenna Dooley, Competitive Cheer
Rudy Aguilar, Boys Swim & Dive
Sydney Lintol, Girls Ski (GS/Slalom)
Celia Gaynor, Girls Soccer
Lauren Neiheisal, Track & Field
Madalyn Winarski, Girls Tennis
Madison McClune, Softball
Jackson Stowe, Boys Golf
 
SECOND TEAM ALL-STATE:
Jack Bryant, Boys Soccer
William Grubbs, Boys Soccer
Luke Adams, Football
Natalie Risi, Volleyball
Alex Impellizzeri, Swim & Dive
Ryan Genord, Hockey
Caroline Hauck, Competitive Cheer
Anne Seyferth, Competive Cheer
Rachel Michel, Competitive Cheer
Kathryn Kennedy, Girls Ski (GS/Slalom)
Joe Warsecke, Boys Ski (GS)
Ryan Genord, Boys Lacrosse
Nadia Burbank, Girls Soccer
 
THIRD TEAM ALL-STATE:
Michaella Merlo, Girls Bowling
Justina Gaynor, Girls Soccer
Maura Kruse, Girls Soccer
 
HONORABLE MENTION ALL-STATE:
Bella Hanna, Girls Golf
Nicholas Evans, Boys Soccer
Mitchell Morisette, Boys Soccer
Gabriella Shilling, Volleyball
Tessa Woryk, Competitive Cheer
Ava Simony, Competitive Cheer
Megan Sollmer, Competitive Cheer
Katelyn Kozole, Girls Ski (GS)
Sophia Gunterman, Girls Ski (Slalom)
Meghan Kozole, Girls Ski (Slalom
Nicholas Schulte, Boys Ski (Slalom)
Alexis Barker, Girls Lacrosse
Anna Grace Agro, Girls Lacrosse
Isabella Case, Girls Lacrosse
Jackie Lee, Girls Lacrosse
Victor Wagner, Boys Lacrosse
Eileen Haig, Girls Soccer
Micaela Gleason, Softball
 
MHSSCA ALL-STAR INVITES:
Micaela Gleason, Softball
Madison McClune, Softball
 
ACADEMIC TEAM ALL-STATE:
Girls Golf
Volleyball
Boys Soccer
Boys Cross Country
Hockey
Girls Basketball
Girls Ski
Boys Ski
Competitive Cheer
Girls Lacrosse
Girls Soccer
Girls Tennis
Softball
Boys Lacrosse
 
AVCA TEAM ACADEMIC AWARD:
Volleyball
 
INDIVIDUAL ACADEMIC ALL-STATE:
Gabriella Gonzales, Girls Golf
Elizabeth Wall, Volleyball
Richelle Wilson, Volleyball
Luke Adams, Football
Andrew DeLave, Boys Soccer
Jack Bryant, Boys Soccer
Jacob Bankstahl, Boys Soccer
Nicholas Fraser, Boys Cross Country
Lauren Neiheisal, Girls Cross Country
Ryan Genord, Hockey
Alex Shimoon, Hockey
Kaitlin Concore, Competitive Cheer
McKenna Dooley, Competitive Cheer
Caroline Hauck, Competitive Cheer
Rachel Michel, Competitive Cheer
Brooke Ringler, Competitive Cheer
Anne Seyferth, Competitive Cheer
Katherine Toppleski, Competitive Cheer
Tessa Woryk, Competitive Cheer
Sophie Quirk, Competitive Cheer
Jennifer Redoutey, Competitive Cheer
Rachel Alflen, Girls Bowling
Makaella Caruth, Girls Bowling
Alexandra Bayliss, Girls Bowling
Katharine Lawrence, Girls Bowling
Michaella Merlo, Girls Bowling
Maria Sanchez-Rodrigues, Girls Bowling
Katherine Spengler, Girls Bowling
Carl Wacker, Boys Swimming & Diving
Rudy Agular-Fernandez, Boys Swimming & Diving
Ryan Flaherty, Boys Swimming & Diving
Thomas Robbins, Boys Swimming & Diving
Julia Walter, Girls Swimming & Diving
Kendal Kayzak, Girls Swimming & Diving
Joy Fullerton, Softball
Micaela Gleason, Softball
Paige Greenwell, Softball
Anna Madison, Softball
Madison McClune, Softball
Rebecca Petrella, Softball
Richelle Wilson, Softball
Alyssa Huth, Girls Lacrosse
Audrey Damman, Girls Lacrosse
Alexis Barker, Girls Lacrosse
Estelle Scharret, Girls Lacrosse
Grace Toppleski, Girls Lacrosse
Anna Grace Agro, Girls Lacrosse
Nadia Burbank, Girls Soccer
Elle McGuire, Girls Soccer
Eileen Haig, Girls Soccer
Olivia Mears, Girls Soccer
Payton Williams, Girls Soccer
James Zuzelski, Boys Lacrosse
Marshall Weimer, Boys Lacrosse
Ryan Genord, Boys Lacrosse
Diego Collazo, Boys Lacrosse
Lauren Neiheisel, Girls Track & Field
Jackson Stowe, Boys Golf
 
COLLEGE BOUND ATHLETES:
Jackson Stowe, Golf, Grand Valley State University
Brendan Fraser, Cross Country, University of Notre Dame
Rudy Aguilar, Swimming, Oakland University
Luke Adams, Football, Columbia
Bryce Baringer, Football, University of Illinois
Ryan Genord, Lacrosse, Drexel University
Kyle Sassack, Football, University of Minnesota
Tariq Derrickson, Basketball, Henry Ford College
Kyle Lindsey, Golf, Northwood University
 
DIII DISTRICT COACH OF THE YEAR:
Beth Campbell, Competitive Cheer
DIII REGIONAL COACH OF THE YEAR:
Kyle Lilek, Girls Golf

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 

 

ND Athletics