2017-2018 Athletic Accomplishments

FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR:
McKenna Dooley
 
MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR:
Elijah McLean
 
FEMALE SCHOLAR-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR:
Lauren Neiheisel
 
MALE SCHOLAR-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR:
Alex Impellizzeri
 
SCHOOL RECORDS:
Rhianna Hensler, Girls Swimming: 50 Free (23.76)
Rhianna Hensler, Girls Swimming: 100 Butterfly (55.13)
Rhianna Hensler, Girls Swimming: 100 Freestyle (52.46)
Girls Swimming: 200 Medley Relay, Lindsey Creek, Julia Nellis, Rhianna Hensler, Libby Stacey (1:51.79)
Girls Swimming 400 Freestyle Relay, Rhianna Hensler, Libby Stacey, Lindsey Creek, Julia Nellis (3:40.77)
Danielle Staskowski, Girls Golf: Individual Low 9-hole score 34
Danielle Staskowski, Girls Golf: Individual Low 18-hole score 72
Danielle Staskowski, Girls Golf: Individual Low 9-hole average 36.75
Girls Bowling: 893 high series
Girls Bowling: 1685 2 game high series
Girls Bowling: 2067 total pins
Girls Bowling: Marisol Rodrigues: high game series 302
Bea Fandino, Girls Bowling: 246 game high
Boys Diving: Alex Impellizzeri, 430.70
Destiney Sandle: Shot put 34' 11.5"
 
WENDY'S HIGH SCHOOL HEISMAN SCHOOL WINNERS:
Lauren Neiheisel and Alex Impellizzeri
 
WENDY'S HIGH SCHOOL HEISMAN STATE FINALIST:
Lauren Neiheisel
 
MHSAA SCHOLAR-ATHLETE FINALIST:
Lauren Neiheisel and Celia Gaynor
 
MHSAA SCHOLAR-ATHLETE NOMINEES:
Olivia Heming
Abigail Rankin
Alexander Impellizzeri
Celia Gaynor
Gregory Rizzo
Jack Crowe
Lauren Neiheisel
 
MIAAA SCHOLARSHIP WINNER
Celia Gaynor
 
CCCAM SCHOLARSHIP AWARD WINNER:
Rachel Michel
 
2018 ALL-AMERICAN ATHLETE OF THE YEAR AWARD – NATIONAL STRENGTH AND CONDITIONING ASSOCIATION
Brian Blakeslee and Joe DiPillo
 
UNITED STATES MARINE CORP DISTINGUISHED ATHLETE AWARDS:
Joseph DePillo & Celia Gaynor
 
UNITED STATES MARINE CORP SCHOLASTIC EXCELLENCE AWARDS:
Nicholas Fraser & Audrey Damman
 
DIVISION 1 ALL-AMERICAN TEAM (NAAPS):
Madeline Chinn, Volleyball
Natalie Risi, Volleyball
Gabrielle Shilling, Volleyball
 
2017-2018 SCHOLASTIC ALL-AMERICAN TEAM:
Rhianna Hensler, Girls Swim & Dive
 
2017-2018 ALL-AMERICAN, 100 BUTTERFLY
Rhianna Hensler, Girls Swim & Dive
 
2017-2018 ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICAN TEAM:
Alex Impellizzeri, Boys Swim & Dive
 
STATE CHAMPION:
Danielle Staskowski, Girls Golf
Volleyball
Rhianna Hensler, Girls Swimming: 50 Free
Rhianna Hensler, Girls Swimming: 100 Butterfly (MHSAA DIII Record: 55.67)
Competitive Cheer
 
OAKLAND COUNTY CHAMPION:
Girls Cross County
Rhianna Hensler, Girls Swimming (100 Butterfly)
 
REGIONAL CHAMPION:
Danielle Staskowski, Girls Golf
Peter Hanna & Liam Conkey, Boys Tennis (3rd doubles)
Cole Bennett & Jackson Dueweke, Boys Tennis (4th doubles)
Girls Cross Country
Boys Cross Country
Volleyball
Girls Ski
Boys Ski
Joe Warsecke, Boys Skiing – GS
Katelyn Kozole, Girls Skiing – Slalom
Sydney Lintol, Girls Skiing – GS
Competitive Cheer
Girls Tennis
Izabel Kruse, Girls Tennis (Second singles)
Olivia Heming, Girls Tennis (Third singles)
Carla Hanna, Girls Tennis (Fourth singles)
Sophia Mehta & Meghan Kozole, Girls Tennis (Fourth doubles)
Boys Golf
 
DISTRICT CHAMPIONS
Boys Soccer
Volleyball
Competitive Cheer
Girls Basketball
Girls Soccer
 
DISTRICT RESERVE CHAMPIONS:
Equestrian
 
ALL-STATE SUPER-TEAM:
Danielle Staskowski, Girls Golf
 
FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE:
Jenny Ohlsson, Girls Cross Country
Lexi Case, Girls Cross Country
James Ohlsson, Boys Cross Country
John Pieper, Boys Cross Country
Madeline Chinn, Volleyball
Natalie Risi, Volleyball
Gabrielle Shilling, Volleyball
Morgan Verheyen, Volleyball
Mitchelle Morisette, Boys Soccer
Daniel Nemmert, Football
Rhianna Hensler, Girls Swimming & Diving
Julia Nellis, Girls Swimming & Diving
Meghan Kozole, Girls Ski – Slalom
Katelyn Kozole, Girls Ski – Slalom
Katelyn Kozole, Girls Ski – Giant Slalom
Joseph Warsecke, Boys Ski – Giant Slalom
Alex Impellizzeri, Boys Swimming & Diving
Rachel Michel, Competitive Cheer
McKenna Dooley, Competitive Cheer
Tessa Woryk, Competitive Cheer
Taylor Beaver, Competitive Cheer
Katie Lee, Competitive Cheer
Ava Simony, Competitive Cheer
Lexi Case, Track & Field (800m, 1600m)
John Pieper, Track & Field (1600m)
James Ohlsson, Track & Field (1600m)
Niko Fraser, Track & Field (3200m)
Maura Kruse, Girls Soccer
 
SECOND TEAM ALL-STATE:
Taylor Raiola, Volleyball
Kathryn Kennedy, Girls Ski – Slalom
Kathryn Kennedy, Girls Ski – Giant Slalom
Meghan Kozole, Girls Ski – Giant Slalom
Mitchell Ballew, Boys Ski – Slalom
Mitchell Ballew, Boys Ski – Giant Slalom
Megan Sollmer, Competitive Cheer
Natalie Johnson, Competitive Cheer
Katie Topoleski, Competitive Cheer
Mariana McPartlin, Girls Soccer
Matthew Knill, Boys Lacrosse
 
THIRD TEAM ALL-STATE:
Lauren Burnick, Volleyball
Will Baldwin, Boys Soccer
Itala Gemelli, Girls Soccer
 
HONORABLE MENTION ALL-STATE:
Elijah McLean, Football
Joe DePillo, Football
Daniel Nemmert, Football
Nick Evans, Boys Soccer
Brian Blakeslee, Boys Soccer
Joe DePillo, Football (AP)
Elijah McLean, Football (AP)
Daniel Nemmert, Football (AP)
Mae Ida Bryan, Competitive Cheer
Paige Gollinger, Competitive Cheer
Abby Geitzen, Competitive Cheer
Jack Hannon, Boys Basketball
Nick Dueweke, Boys Basketball
Celia Gaynor, Girls Basketball
Anna Grace Agro, Girls Lacrosse
Stephanie Maniaci, Girls Soccer
Cassidy Wiest, Girls Soccer
Jacob Mukhtar, Boys Lacrosse
Brockton English, Boys Golf
Nick Batchynsky, Boys Golf
Jack Williams, Boys Golf
Lauren Koenig, Softball
 
ALL REGION FIRST-TEAM:
Jenny Ohlsson, Girls Cross Country
Lexi Case, Girls Cross Country
Lauren Neiheisel, Girls Cross Country
Lexi Fraser, Girls Cross Country
James Ohlsson, Boys Cross Country

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Pieper, Boys Cross Country
Niko Fraser, Boys Cross Country
Eli Seitzinger, Boys Cross Country
Josh Fisher, Boys Cross Country
Mitchelle Morisette, Boys Soccer
Will Baldwin, Boys Soccer
Nick Evans, Boys Soccer
Brian Blakeslee, Boys Soccer
Rachel Michel, Competitive Cheer
McKenna Dooley, Competitive Cheer
Tessa Woryk, Competitive Cheer
Taylor Beaver, Competitive Cheer
Katie Lee, Competitive Cheer
Ava Simony, Competitive Cheer
Cassidy Wiest, Girls Soccer
Stephanie Maniaci, Girls Soccer
Itala Gemelli, Girls Soccer
Mariana McPartlin, Girls Soccer
Maura Kruse, Girls Soccer
 
ALL REGION SECOND-TEAM
Megan Sollmer, Competitive Cheer
Natalie Johnson, Competitive Cheer
Katie Topoleski, Competitive Cheer
 
ALL REGIONAL HONORABLE MENTION:
Colin Petchul, Boys Soccer
 
ALL REGION HONORABLE MENTION:
Mae Ida Bryan, Competitive Cheer
Paige Gollinger, Competitive Cheer
Abby Geitzen, Competitive Cheer
 
ALL-NORTH HONORABLE MENTION:
Joe DePillo, Football
Elijah McLean, Football
 
ALL DISTRICT FIRST-TEAM:
Mitchelle Morisette, Boys Soccer
Will Baldwin, Boys Soccer
Nick Evans, Boys Soccer
Brian Blakeslee, Boys Soccer
Brad Blakeslee, Boys Soccer
Evaristo Garcia, Boys Soccer
Oscar Guardado, Boys Soccer
Peter Kochanski, Boys Soccer
Tyson Lance, Boys Soccer
Colin Petchul, Boys Soccer
Rachel Michel, Competitive Cheer
McKenna Dooley, Competitive Cheer
Tessa Woryk, Competitive Cheer
Taylor Beaver, Competitive Cheer
Katie Lee, Competitive Cheer
Ava Simony, Competitive Cheer
Ryan Knutson, Baseball
River Shea, Baseball
Jacob Genord, Baseball
Brian Blakeslee, Baseball
Wade Bonnici, Baseball
Cassidy Wiest, Girls Soccer
Stephanie Maniaci, Girls Soccer
Itala Gemelli, Girls Soccer
Mariana McPartlin, Girls Soccer
Maura Kruse, Girls Soccer
Rachel Bologna, Girls Soccer
Bridgette Joslin, Girls Soccer
Lauren Koenig, Softball
Kara Thornton, Softball
Meaghan Orloski, Softball
 
ALL DISTRICT SECOND-TEAM:
Megan Sollmer, Competitive Cheer
Natalie Johnson, Competitive Cheer
Katie Topoleski, Competitive Cheer
 
ALL DISTRICT HONORABLE MENTION:
Anthony Pangori, Boys Soccer
Danillo Judd, Boys Soccer
Gabe Myers, Boys Soccer
Nolan Mylenek, Boys Soccer
Mae Ida Bryan, Competitive Cheer
Paige Gollinger, Competitive Cheer
Abby Geitzen, Competitive Cheer
 
ALL-COUNTY DREAM TEAM:
Danielle Staskowski, Girls Golf
 
ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT:
Ryan Knutson, Baseball
Brad Blakeslee, Baseball
Joshua Fischer, Baseball
Jack Crowe, Baseball
Joe Joppich, Baseball
Isaiah Thummel, Baseball
Alex Deck, Baseball
 
ACADEMIC ALL-STATE:
Olivia Heming, Volleyball
Audrey Damman, Volleyball
Destiney Sandle, Volleyball
Gabi Shilling, Volleyball
Anna Chick, Volleyball
Nick Evans, Boys Soccer
Anthony Pangori, Boys Soccer
Colin Petchul, Boys Soccer
Evaristo Garcia, Boys Soccer
Peter Kochanski, Boys Soccer
Daniel Fox, Boys Soccer
Daniel Nemmert, Football
Thomas Riss, Football
Niko Fraser, Boys Cross Country
Josh Fischer, Boys Cross Country
James Ohlsson, Boys Cross Country
Aaron Crane, Boys Cross Country
Lauren Neiheisel, Girls Cross Country
Haley Tuttle, Girls Swimming & Diving
Julia Nellis, Girls Swimming & Diving
Alex Impellizzeri, Boys Swimming & Diving
Eric Silver, Boys Swimming & Diving
Sofia Duoba, Girls Ski
Anna Hein, Girls Ski
Kathryn Kennedy, Girls Ski
Katelyn Kozole, Girls Ski
Sydney Lintol, Girls Ski
Emily Macks, Girls Ski
Erin Patterson, Girls Ski
Kaylee Wilson, Girls Ski
Mitchell Ballew, Boys Ski
Geordan Boldan, Boys Ski
Antonio Gonzales, Boys Ski
Ryan Hoeppner, Boys Ski
Alex Kocheril, Boys Ski
Tyson Lance, Boys Ski
Eric Marx, Boys Ski
Lorenzo Minaudo, Boys Ski
Nicholas Schulte, Boys Ski
Noah Thomas, Boys Ski
Joseph Warsecke, Boys Ski
Luke Zerona, Boys Ski
Rachel Michel, Competitive Cheer
McKenna Dooley, Competitive Cheer
Tessa Woryk, Competitive Cheer
Katie Topoleski, Competitive Cheer
Olivia Duoba, Competitive Cheer
Mia Potestivo, Competitive Cheer
Jacquelyn Bialy, Competitive Cheer
Sydney Hoeppner, Competitive Cheer
Sophie Quirk, Competitive Cheer
Tommy Below, Hockey
Ross Patterson, Hockey
Antonio Pellerito, Hockey
Greg Rizzo, Hockey
Celia Gaynor, Girls Basketball
Sean Higgins, Boys Bowling
Nathan Audia, Boys Bowling
Brendan Weaver, Boys Bowling
Sophia Shick, Girls Bowling
Isabella Fandino, Girls bowling
Sarah Beckett, Girls Soccer
Rachel Swanson, Girls Soccer
Cassidy Wiest, Girls Soccer
Mariana McPartlin, Girls Soccer
Celia Pagnucco, Girls Lacrosse
Audrey Damman, Girls Lacrosse
Alexis Barker, Girls Lacrosse
Chloe Shango, Girls Lacrosse
Estelle Scharret, Girls Lacrosse
Emma Wallace, Girls Lacrosse
Grace Topoleski, Girls Lacrosse
Madelyn Diegel, Girls Lacrosse
Julia Wintermantel, Girls Lacrosse
Anna Grace Agro, Girls Lacrosse
Jessica Holly, Girls Lacrosse
Logan Hand, Boys Lacrosse
Braeden Fromwiller, Boys Lacrosse
William Caton, Boys Lacrosse
Jackson Bandy, Boys Lacrosse
Cailey Collins, Softball
John Pieper, Track & Field
James Ohlsson, Track & Field
Niko Fraser, Track & Field
 
ACADEMIC ALL-STATE HONORABLE MENTION:
Ryan Knutson, Football
 
MAXPREPS/AVCA HIGH SCHOOL PLAYER OF THE WEEK:
Madeline Chinn
 
MAXPREPS 2017 PRESEASON HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM:
Madeline Chinn
 
2017 AVCA PHENOM LIST:
Madeline Chinn, Natalie Risi, Morgan Verheyen & Taylor Raiola
 
MAXPREPS 2017 JUNIOR ALL-AMERICAN TEAM
Madeline Chinn
 
DETROIT FREE PRESS SPORTS AWARD FINALIST:
Danielle Staskowski, Girls Golf
Madeline Chinn, Volleyball
 
TEAM ACADEMIC ALL-STATE:
Girls Golf
Volleyball
Boys Soccer
Football
Girls Cross Country
Boys Cross Country
Girls Swimming & Diving
Boys Skiing
Girls Skiing
Hockey
Wrestling
Girls Basketball
Competitive Cheer
Boys Bowling
Girls Bowling
Girls Soccer
Girls Tennis
Girls Lacrosse
Softball
 
TEAM ACADEMIC ALL-STATE HONORABLE MENTION:
Boys Basketball
Boys Lacrosse
 
REGIONAL COACH OF THE YEAR:
Andy Guest, Boys & Girls Cross Country
 
AVCA VICTORY CLUB AWARD – 1,400 CAREER WINS
Betty Wroubel, Volleyball
 
NAAPS DIVISION 1 NATIONAL COACH OF THE YEAR:
Betty Wroubel, Volleyball
 
OAKLAND COUNTY COACH OF THE YEAR
Mike Erskine, Boys Golf
 
MHSSCA D2 COACH OF THE YEAR:
John Deibel, Girls Ski
 
MHSSCA REGION 6 COACH OF THE YEAR:
John Deibel, Girls Ski
ND Athletics