2018-2019 Athletic Accomplishments

SCHOOL RECORDS:
Girls Swim & Dive: 200 Medley (Alina Stanczak, Josephine Honoway, Rhianna Hensler, & Libby Stacey) 1:48.99
Lindsey Creek, Girls Swim & Dive  500 Free 5:07.16
Rhianna Hensler, Girls Swim & Dive  50 Free 23.68
Jenny Ohlsson, Girls Cross Country 18:18
Rhianna Hensler, Girls Swim & Dive  200 Individual Medley 2:08.61
Rhianna Hensler, Girls Swim & Dive  100 Butterfly  54.96
Girls Swim & Dive: 200 Freestyle Relay (Rhianna Hensler, Elizabeth Stacey, Lindsey Creek & Alina Stanczak) 1:39.75
Girls Swim & Dive: 400 Freesyle Relay (Rhianna Hensler, Lindsey Creek, Elizabeth Stacey & Alina Stanczak)  3:40.52
Sarah Stuart, Girls Basketball: Total points in a season 317
Sarah Stuart, Girls Basketball: 3 point field goals made 70
Malorie Wilson, Girls Basketball: Offensive rebounds in a season 99
Malorie Wilson, Girls Basketball: Total rebounds in a season 211
Theresa Carrier, Girls Bowling: 9 strikes in a single game
Sam Burek, Boys Swim & Dive 100 Breaststroke 1:01.93
 
STATE CHAMPIONS
Dani Staskowski, Girls Golf
Rhianna Hensler, Girls Swim & Dive (100 Butterfly)
Girls Ski
 
REGIONAL CHAMPIONS:
Girls Golf
Dani Staskowski, Girls Golf
Volleyball
Girls Bowling
Girls Ski
Joey Warsecke, Boys Ski (GS)
Boys Golf
 
REGIONAL RESERVE CHAMPIONS:
Equestrian
 
DISTRICT CHAMPIONS:
Equestrian
Volleyball
Competitive Cheer
Girls Basketball
Softball
 
OAKLAND COUNTY CHAMPIONS:
Boys Cross Country
Rhianna Hensler, Girls Swim & Dive: 100 Butterfly
Competitive Cheer
 
ALL-AMERICAN:
Rhianna Hensler, Girls Swim & Dive
 
SCHOLASTIC ALL-AMERICAN:
Rhianna Hensler, Girls Swim & Dive
 
ALL-STATE SUPER TEAM:
Dani Staskowski, Girls Golf
 
FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE:
Dani Staskowski, Girls Golf
Jenny Ohlsson, Girls Cross Country
Lexi Case, Girls Cross Country
James Ohlsson, Boys Cross Country
Elizabeth Stacey, Girls Swim & Dive
Rhianna Hensler, Girls Swim & Dive
Lindsey Creek, Girls Swim & Dive
Josephine Honoway, Girls Swim & Dive
Alina Stanczak, Girls Swim & Dive
Madeline Chinn, Volleyball
Natalie Risi, Volleyball
Michael Winiarski, Football
Katie Lee, Competitive Cheer
Paige Gollinger, Competitive Cheer
Natalie Johnson, Competitive Cheer
Megan Sollmer, Competitive Cheer
KC Kennedy, Girls Ski (SL)
KC Kennedy, Girls Ski (GS)
Meghan Kozole, Girls Ski (SL)
Meghan Kozole, Girls Ski (GS)
Mya Fromwiller, Girls Track & Field (High Jump)
Izabel Kruse, Girls Tennis (Singles)
Itala Gemelli, Girls Soccer
Mya Fromwiller, Girls Track & Field (High Jump)
 
SECOND TEAM ALL-STATE:
Ava Simony, Competitive Cheer
Katie Topoleski, Competitive Cheer
Grace Byrne, Competitive Cheer
Natalie Uhazie, Girls Ski (GS)
Delaney Flavin, Girls Ski (SL)
Joey Warsecke, Boys Ski (SL)
Jack Lintol, Boys Ski (GS)
Jack Lintol, Boys Ski (SL)
Tyson Lance, Boys Ski (GS)
Maura Kruse, Girls Soccer
Max Stowe, Boys Lacrosse
 
THIRD TEAM ALL-STATE
Alyssa Borellis, Volleyball
Andrew Romzick, Boys Lacrosse
 
HONORABLE MENTION ALL-STATE
Tyson Lance, Boys Soccer
Maria Famularo, Volleyball
Riley Lumm, Competitive Cheer
Mae Ida Bryan, Competitive Cheer
Hailey Schindler, Girls Ski
Sarah Stuart, Girls Basketball
Riley Williams, Girls Soccer
Lauren Koenig, Softball
 
ALL-COUNTY DREAM TEAM:
Danielle Staskowski, Girls Golf
 
ALL-COUNTY HONORS:
Lindsey Creek, Girls Swim & Dive 500 Free
Alina Stanczak, Girls Swim & Dive 100 Back
Rhianna Hensler, Girls Swim & Dive 100 Butterfly, 50 Free
200 Medley, Girls Swim & Dive (Alina Stanczak, Josephine Honoway, Rhianna Hensler, & Libby Stacey)
James Ohlsson, Boys Cross Country
Nick Gale, Wrestling
 
DETROIT NEWS ALL-NORTH HONORABLE MENTION:
Sarah Stuart, Girls Basketball
 
ALL-DISTRICT FIRST TEAM:
Tyson Lance, Boys Soccer
Evaristo Garcia, Boys Soccer
Nolan Mylenek, Boys Soccer
Brad Blakeslee, Boys Soccer
Katie Lee, Competitive Cheer
Josephine Bloom, Volleyball
Alyssa Borellis, Volleyball
Madeline Chinn, Volleyball
Maria Famularo, Volleyball
Olivia Kowalkowski, Volleyball
Natalie Risi, Volleyball
Paige Gollinger, Competitive Cheer
Natalie Johnson, Competitive Cheer
Megan Sollmer, Competitive Cheer
Ava Simony, Competitive Cheer
Katie Topoleski, Competitive Cheer
Itala Gemelli, Girls Soccer
Maura Kruse, Girls Soccer
Riley Williams, Girls Soccer
Stephanie Maniaci, Girls Soccer
Lauren Lopez, Girls Soccer
Katie Mehall, Girls Soccer
 
ALL-DISTRICT SECOND TEAM:
Grace Byrne, Competitive Cheer
Riley Lumm, Competitive Cheer
Mae Ida Bryan, Competitive Cheer
 
ALL-DISTRICT HONORABLE MENTION:
Bianca Diez, Competitive Cheer
Courtney Kautz, Competitive Cheer
Olivia Duoba, Competitive Cheer
 
ALL DISTRICT HONORS:
Nick Gale, Wrestling
 
ALL-REGION FIRST TEAM:
Josephine Bloom, Volleyball
Alyssa Borellis, Volleyball
Madeline Chinn, Volleyball
Maria Famularo, Volleyball
Olivia Kowalkowski, Volleyball
Natalie Risi, Volleyball
Katie Lee, Competitive Cheer
Paige Gollinger, Competitive Cheer
Natalie Johnson, Competitive Cheer
Megan Sollmer, Competitive Cheer
Itala Gemelli, Girls Soccer
Maura Kruse, Girls Soccer
Riley Williams, Girls Soccer
 
ALL-REGION SECOND TEAM:
Ava Simony, Competitive Cheer
Katie Topoleski, Competitive Cheer
Grace Byrne, Competitive Cheer
 
ALL-REGION HONORABLE MENTION:
Riley Lumm, Competitive Cheer
Mae Ida Bryan, Competitive Cheer
 
ALL-REGION HONORS:
James Ohlsson, Boys Cross Country
Eli Seitzinger, Boys Cross Country
Jenny Ohlsson, Girls Cross Country
Lexi Case, Girls Cross Country
Lexi Fraser, Girls Cross Country
Tyson Lance, Boys Soccer
Jack Krausmann, Baseball
Wade Bonnici, Baseball
 
INDIVIDUAL ACADEMIC ALL-STATE:
Julia Wintermantel, Girls Golf
Juliet Jacoby, Girls Golf
Natalie Lyijynen, Girls Golf
Payton Rohr, Girls Golf
James Ohlsson, Boys Cross Country
Jenny Ohlsson, Girls Cross Country
Lexi Case, Girls Cross Country
Shannon Lambrecht, Girls Cross Country
Tess Censoni, Girls Cross Country
KC Kennedy, Girls Cross Country,
Emma Wallace, Girls Cross Country
Tyson Lance, Boys Soccer
Evaristo Garcia, Boys Soccer
Bryan Connolly, Boys Soccer
Andrew Deck, Boys Soccer
Brian Gebarba, Boys Soccer
Andrew Marshek, Boys Soccer
Brandon Uhlmeyer, Boys Soccer
Will Caton, Boys Soccer
Brad Blakeslee, Boys Soccer
Deirdre Schiefer, Girls Swimming
Natalie Risi, Volleyball
Maria Famularo, Volleyball
Madeline Chinn, Volleyball
Katie Topoleski, Competitive Cheer
Grace Byrne, Competitive Cheer
Olivia Duoba, Competitive Cheer
Jacquelyn Bialy, Competitive Cheer
Hallie Fox, Competitive Cheer
Allyson Heaman, Competitive Cheer
Brooke Hoensheid, Competitive Cheer
Sydney Hoeppner, Competitive Cheer
Amanda Kostiz, Competitive Cheer
Kristin Redoutey, Competitive Cheer
Lydia Evans, Girls Ski
Sabrina Fitzgerald, Girls Ski
Meghan Kozole, Girls Ski
Olyvia Smoger, Girls Ski
KC Kennedy, Girls Ski
Erin Patterson, Girls Ski
Natalie Uhazie, Girls Ski
Geordan Boldan, Boys Ski
Alex Deck, Boys Ski
Antonio Gonzales, Boys Ski
Tyson Lance, Boys Ski
Eric Marx, Boys Ski
Deidre Schiefer, Girls Bowling
Elizabeth Brouns, Girls Bowling
Marisol Rodriquez, Girls Bowling
Sydney Newby, Girls Bowling
Will Caton, Hockey
Toby Roth, Hockey
Zach VanSolkema, Hockey
Chloe Shango, Girls Lacrosse
Emma Wallace, Girls Lacrosse
Julia Wintermantel, Girls Lacrosse
Lily Al-Attar, Girls Lacrosse
Madelyn Diegel, Girls Lacrosse
Jessica Holly, Girls Lacrosse
Katherine Topoleski, Girls Lacrosse
Mackenzie Hanigan, Girls Lacrosse
Lydia Evan, Girls Lacrosse
Claire Brisley, Girls Lacrosse
William Caton, Boys Lacrosse
Andrew Romzick, Boys Lacrosse
Austin Greif, Boys Lacrosse
Mitchell Housey, Boys Lacrosse
Mya Fromwiller, Girls Track & Field
Sydney Newby, Softball
Deirdre Schiefer, Softball
Isabella Bankstahl, Girls Soccer
Bridget Hauck, Girls Soccer
Bridgette Joslin, Girls Soccer
Kathryn Kennedy, Girls Soccer
Maura Kruse, Girls Soccer
Shannon Lambrecht, Girls Soccer
 
TEAM ACADEMIC ALL-STATE:
Girls Golf
Volleyball
Girls Cross Country
Boys Soccer
Boys Tennis
Girls Swimming
Girls Ski
Boys Ski
Girls Basketball
Girls Bowling
Hockey
Competitive Cheer
Girls Lacrosse
Boys Lacrosse
Girls Tennis
Softball
Girls Soccer
 
 
TEAM ACADEMIC ALL-STATE HONORABLE MENTION:
Competitive Cheer
 
WENDY'S HIGH SCHOOL HEISMAN SCHOOL WINNERS:
Brad Blakeslee
Sydney Newby
 
MHSCA RICH TOMPKINS MULTI-SPORT SCHOOL NOMINEE:
William Caton
Julia Wintermantel
 
AVCA ALL-AMERICA SECOND TEAM:
Maddy Chinn, Volleyball
 
AVCA ALL-AMERICA HONORABLE MENTION:
Natalie Risi, Volleyball 
 
MAXPREPS ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM:
Madeline Chinn, Volleyball
 
MAXPREPS AND AVCA PLAYER OF THE WEEK (AUGUST 20, 2018):
Natalie Risi, Volleyball
 
MISS VOLLEYBALL CANDIDATES:
Natalie Risi, Volleyball
Madeline Chinn, Volleyball
 
2018 MISS VOLLEYBALL:
Madeline Chinn
 
PREPVOLLEYBALL IMPACT PLAYER:
Aly Borelis
 
MAXPREPS FRESHMAN ALL-AMERICAN TEAM:
Aly Borelis
 
PREPVOLLEYBALL IMPROVEMENT AWARD:
Maria Famularo, Volleyball
 
DETROIT FREE PRESS VOLLEYBALL ATHLETE OF THE YEAR AWARD CANDIDATES:
Madeline Chinn
Natalie Risi
 
MICHIGAN ARMY NATIONAL GUARD PERFORMANCE OF THE WEEK:
Dani Staskowski, Girls Golf
 
2019 FREE PRESS SPORTS AWARDS NOMINEES:
Maddy Chinn, Volleyball
Natalie Risi, Volleyball
Dani Staskowski, Girls Golf
 
BASKETBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION OF MICHIGAN BEST HONORABLE MENTION AWARD:
Sarah Stuart, Girls Basketball
 
COMPETITIVE CHEER COACHES ASSOCIATION OF MICHIGAN DISTRICT COACH OF THE YEAR:
Beth Campbell, Competitive Cheer

COMPETITIVE CHEER COACHES ASSOCIATION OF MICHIGAN REGIONAL COACH OF THE YEAR:
Beth Campbell, Competitive Cheer
 
MICHIGAN HIGH SCHOOL SKI COACHES ASSOCIATION REGIONAL COACH OF THE YEAR:
Craig McLeod, Boys and Girls Ski
 
MICHIGAN HIGH SCHOOL SKI COACHES ASSOCIATION STATE COACH OF THE YEAR:
Craig McLeod, Boys and Girls Ski
 
NATIONAL FEDERATION OF STATE HIGH SCHOOL COACHES ASSOCIATION (NFHS) COACH OF THE YEAR (2017-2018):
Betty Wroubel
 
MICHIGAN HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION HALL OF FAME:
Pat Fox, Football
 
MICHIGAN HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR:
Dave Fox

COLLEGE SIGNINGS:

Madeline Chinn, Volleyball: Purdue University
Maria Famularo, Volleyball: Slippery Rock University
Natalie Risi, Volleyball: Ball State University
Danielle Staskowski, Golf: Central Michigan University
Morgan Verheyen, Volleyball: University of Buffalo
Lukas Cusac, Football: Wayne State University
Paige Gollinger, Cheer: Adrian College
Stephanie Maniaci, Soccer: University of Detroit Mercy
Michael Winiarski, Football: Siena Heights University
Lexi Case, Cross Country & Track: Michigan State University
Wade Bonnici, Baseball: Lawrence Tech University
Luke Seaman, Baseball: Albion College
Bryan Connolly, Soccer: University of New England
Ryan Lindsey, Hockey: Grand Valley State University
Zach VanSolkema, Hockey: Grand Valley State University
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
INQUIRE
ND Athletics